KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

"Felices Fiestas Patrias. Disfrútelas con nosotros"

English translation: "Happy Independence Day! Celebrate with us!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"Felices Fiestas Patrias. Disfrútelas con nosotros"
English translation:"Happy Independence Day! Celebrate with us!
Entered by: DonQuijote

11:19 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: "Felices Fiestas Patrias. Disfrútelas con nosotros"
Hola a todos

A ver si me podeis ayudar con la traducción de esta frase. Es para una empresa que quiere realizar una campaña de promoción con motivo de las fiestas patrias de Perú.

Sería correcto algo así:

"Happy Fiestas patrias! Enjoy this celebration with us."

Gracias de antemano.

Saludos
Blanca Fernandez
"Happy Independence Day! Celebrate with us!
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 11:25:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is one possibility.
Selected response from:

DonQuijote
Japan
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10"Happy Independence Day! Celebrate with us!DonQuijote
4Happy Festival of Independence. Enjoy it with us.
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1Happy National Day - Enjoy it with us!
Alejandro Field


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
"Happy Independence Day! Celebrate with us!


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 11:25:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is one possibility.

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: yes - that would be the best english equivalent!
3 mins

agree  Pamela Peralta
12 mins

agree  canaria: apparently July 28 is Peruvian Independence Day
24 mins

agree  Simona de Logu
34 mins

agree  Refugio
40 mins

agree  moken: come and celebrate
40 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr

agree  Mariana Solanet: yes, agree with Alvaro, come and celebrate!
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

agree  Edwal Rospigliosi: Indeed it is.
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Happy National Day - Enjoy it with us!


Explanation:
.

Alejandro Field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Happy Festival of Independence. Enjoy it with us.


Explanation:
Internet Definition

1.Students will learn about \"Fiestas Patrias\", The Festival of Independence


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658