KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

Producción de Impresos

English translation: Print production


15:48 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: Producción de Impresos
Marketing and Advertising Course...Could it be "Production of Printed Material"?
Cristina
English translation:Print production
Explanation:
technical term for it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 21:03:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these are all courses in this area:

In this Print Production course, you\'ll learn the essential print shop skills
required of a graphic designer. ... logo sessions.edu, ...
www.sessions.edu/syllabus/ GraphDesgnPrintProduction.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Print Production Course, Online Print Shop Design Courses - the ...
In this Print Production course, you\'ll learn the essential print
shop skills required of a graphic designer. ...
www.sessions.edu/cobrand/syllabus/ GraphDesgnPrintProduction.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sessions.edu ]

PCC course: Advances in print production
... form below: On-line booking form. Advances in print production. Course
leader: Phil Green. Dates available: 13 November 2003. If you ...
www.popcomm.co.uk/courses/APRBUY.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

GAIN - Store
... PrintScape: A Crash Course in Graphic Communications (Workbook & ... Print markets •
Printing company structure • Modern print production workflow • Printing ...
www.gain.net/store/item.cfm?productid=558 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

StaffingTools.com
... To view a complete list of the segments that make up the FreeHand 10 for Print Production
Course, click on the course title below, or on the link following the ...
www.staffingtools.com/coursesdetail.asp?courseid=52 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Print Production
... Content Print Production Overview Estimating Co-ordination Typesetting and Paperstocks
Pre Production Electronic Art ... visit Printing Revision of complete course. ...
www.afaadschool.com.au/Course Info/print_prod.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks,
cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5PRINTED MATERIAL PRODUCTION
Connie Ibarzabal
5print media productionVeronica Mengana
5Print productionJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Production of Printed MaterialBuuGee


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Production of Printed Material


Explanation:
"Impreso" is derived from the verb imprimir

BuuGee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Print production


Explanation:
technical term for it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 21:03:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these are all courses in this area:

In this Print Production course, you\'ll learn the essential print shop skills
required of a graphic designer. ... logo sessions.edu, ...
www.sessions.edu/syllabus/ GraphDesgnPrintProduction.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Print Production Course, Online Print Shop Design Courses - the ...
In this Print Production course, you\'ll learn the essential print
shop skills required of a graphic designer. ...
www.sessions.edu/cobrand/syllabus/ GraphDesgnPrintProduction.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sessions.edu ]

PCC course: Advances in print production
... form below: On-line booking form. Advances in print production. Course
leader: Phil Green. Dates available: 13 November 2003. If you ...
www.popcomm.co.uk/courses/APRBUY.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

GAIN - Store
... PrintScape: A Crash Course in Graphic Communications (Workbook & ... Print markets •
Printing company structure • Modern print production workflow • Printing ...
www.gain.net/store/item.cfm?productid=558 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

StaffingTools.com
... To view a complete list of the segments that make up the FreeHand 10 for Print Production
Course, click on the course title below, or on the link following the ...
www.staffingtools.com/coursesdetail.asp?courseid=52 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Print Production
... Content Print Production Overview Estimating Co-ordination Typesetting and Paperstocks
Pre Production Electronic Art ... visit Printing Revision of complete course. ...
www.afaadschool.com.au/Course Info/print_prod.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
thanks,
cristina

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
print media production


Explanation:
in a marketing context "impresos" refers to print media.

See google.com examples:
The Alice Springs News TELEVISION and PRINT MEDIA Production, Research and Production
Management Service (Erwin Chlanda Pty Ltd) has been operating in Central ...
www.alicespringsnews.com.au/prod.html

Print Media Production. Get noticed... use your corporate logo on all manner of
advertising material to increase brand awareness of your product or service. ...
www.rschaferconsulting.com/html/media.htm


Veronica Mengana
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

1 day8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PRINTED MATERIAL PRODUCTION


Explanation:
wORD ORDER IS IMPORTANT

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21