KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

Producción de Audiovisuales

English translation: Audiovisual or Audio Visual Production


15:51 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: Producción de Audiovisuales
Marketing/Advertising Course:

Might it be:

Audiovisual Production or Production of Audiovisuals/Audiovisual material???
Cristina
English translation:Audiovisual or Audio Visual Production
Explanation:
Cristina,

I think your original translation was correct. 'Audiovisual Production' is more specific than Media Production. It is a course that is offered at the following online communication institute.
Also - fyi- the AudioVisual Industry is sometimes referred to as the 'AV Industry'
Checkout these addresses for more info:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 23:55:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me know if you need more examples.

Selected response from:

tezoro
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, I knew that "Audiovisual" was common in English but I wonder if "media" was the "technical term"...anyways, thanks.
Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Media ProductionRuben Berrozpe
5Audiovisual or Audio Visual Productiontezoro
5Media PRODUCTION courseJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Media Production


Explanation:
Creo que la forma "Audiovisual" es menos común que "Media" en inglés.

Ruben Berrozpe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
51 mins

agree  BuuGee
1 hr

agree  Veronica Mengana
6 hrs

disagree  tezoro: Audiovisual is commonly used in English.
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Media PRODUCTION course


Explanation:
... Events Calendar -. [Main Listing] Year: 2003. Earshot Media Production Course
(Apr 23 - May 30 2003). Start Date: April 23, 2003. Location: Sussex, England. ...
www.comminit.com/events_cal/2003/1923-event.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

The Communication Initiative - Events Calendar - Earshot Media ...
... Events Calendar -. [Main Listing] Year: 2003. Earshot Media Production Course
(Jul 30 - Sep 5 2003). Start Date: July 30, 2003. Location: Sussex, England. ...
www.comminit.com/events_cal/2003/1925-event.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.comminit.com ]

[PDF]Application for Earshot’s Media Production Course
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
Page 1. Application for Earshot’s Media Production Course Before filling
in this form please read the enclosed person and course specifications. ...
www.earshot.org.uk/pages/SeptemberApplicationForm.pdf - Similar pages

Teaching Media Production
Here you'll find everything you need to teach a middle school media production course!
. . . ... Media Production Objectives, Materials Needed, & Course Outline. ...
www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Hills/1902/index3.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Audiovisual or Audio Visual Production


Explanation:
Cristina,

I think your original translation was correct. 'Audiovisual Production' is more specific than Media Production. It is a course that is offered at the following online communication institute.
Also - fyi- the AudioVisual Industry is sometimes referred to as the 'AV Industry'
Checkout these addresses for more info:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 23:55:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me know if you need more examples.




    Reference: http://www.infocomm.org/Education/Online/
    Reference: http://www.infocomm.org/education/online/AVEssentials.cfm
tezoro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you, I knew that "Audiovisual" was common in English but I wonder if "media" was the "technical term"...anyways, thanks.
Cristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ruben Berrozpe: Dear tezoro, the fact that you propose an alternative (and possibly better) translation means naturally some kind of disagreement w/ the preceeding ones. Though, I wouldn't call it a usual practice. We mean to help, not to compete.
15 hrs
  -> Sorry Ruben, I'm new at this. Thanks for your suggestion.