KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

Inducción

English translation: inducement


15:53 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: Inducción
Marketing/Advertising Course...

"Persuasion" has been suggested to me
Cristina
English translation:inducement
Explanation:
OIG’s physician marketing advisory
... that if providers cease non-compliant conduct immediately, OIG will seriously consider
being lenient if any marketing or patient inducement violations are ...
www.physiciansnews.com/law/303.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Marketing Practice Act - Consolidated Act - Consumer Law - ...
... Such activities shall be carried on in accordance with good marketing practices. ... he
shall not provide any collateral gift or similar inducement, unless such ...
www.fs.dk/uk/acts/ukmfl.htm - 38k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Is Your Marketing Missing the Cookie Factor?
... Inducement is instant gratification, whereas with retention, it’sa slow moving
process that ... But it exists, if only in the dark alleys of your marketing. ...
www.marketingprofs.com/2/dsouza14.asp - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to mlmAtty.com - MLM Lawyer and Direct Marketing Legal ...
... fide sales to consumers, and which is related to the inducement of additional persons…to
participate in the same sales or marketing plan… "Consideration ...
mlmatty.com/prohibited.html - 11k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]EXHIBIT A
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... amenities that create an environment that is comfortable and convenient for MA consumers
but is not offered as an artificial marketing inducement or incentive. ...
www.dpw.state.pa.us/omap/rfp/nwswphrfp/ nwswrfpexhibitx.pdf - Similar pages

Use Permission Marketing to turn casual visitors into life time ...
... We do this using email. How Can Permission Marketing Eliminate Prospecting? ... You must
offer a valuable inducement to them in exchange for their email address. ...
www.pagecafe.com/solutions/permission-marketing.htm - 21k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Viral Marketing - An Overview
... The message here, is that successful Channel Marketing (like successful viral marketing)
MUST integrate the 'inducement to on-sell' into the product itself, to ...
www.sitemiracles.aus3.com/channel/viral_marketing.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Affirmative Fair Housing Marketing Plan (AFHM)
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... applicant with an approved Affirmative Fair Housing Marketing Plan shall submit notice
of intent to begin marketing. ... INDUCEMENT AND INDEMNITY AGREEMENT LETTER. ...
www.odod.state.oh.us/ohfa/RENTAL/ lihtc/download/attach.doc - Similar pages

[PDF]Issues and Compliance Strategies for Pharmaceutical Marketing
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... n Is there a beneficiary inducement issue? n Does it matter if the coupon is a "one
time only" offer? n What other laws affect coupons? Page 7. Marketing to the ...
www.ehcca.com/presentations/PharmaReg1/503.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks,
Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2inducement
Marian Greenfield
5 +1IntroductionVeronica Mengana
5seduction, attraction, impression, fascination, persuasion
Sol


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inducement


Explanation:
OIG’s physician marketing advisory
... that if providers cease non-compliant conduct immediately, OIG will seriously consider
being lenient if any marketing or patient inducement violations are ...
www.physiciansnews.com/law/303.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Marketing Practice Act - Consolidated Act - Consumer Law - ...
... Such activities shall be carried on in accordance with good marketing practices. ... he
shall not provide any collateral gift or similar inducement, unless such ...
www.fs.dk/uk/acts/ukmfl.htm - 38k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Is Your Marketing Missing the Cookie Factor?
... Inducement is instant gratification, whereas with retention, it’sa slow moving
process that ... But it exists, if only in the dark alleys of your marketing. ...
www.marketingprofs.com/2/dsouza14.asp - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to mlmAtty.com - MLM Lawyer and Direct Marketing Legal ...
... fide sales to consumers, and which is related to the inducement of additional persons…to
participate in the same sales or marketing plan… "Consideration ...
mlmatty.com/prohibited.html - 11k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]EXHIBIT A
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... amenities that create an environment that is comfortable and convenient for MA consumers
but is not offered as an artificial marketing inducement or incentive. ...
www.dpw.state.pa.us/omap/rfp/nwswphrfp/ nwswrfpexhibitx.pdf - Similar pages

Use Permission Marketing to turn casual visitors into life time ...
... We do this using email. How Can Permission Marketing Eliminate Prospecting? ... You must
offer a valuable inducement to them in exchange for their email address. ...
www.pagecafe.com/solutions/permission-marketing.htm - 21k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Viral Marketing - An Overview
... The message here, is that successful Channel Marketing (like successful viral marketing)
MUST integrate the 'inducement to on-sell' into the product itself, to ...
www.sitemiracles.aus3.com/channel/viral_marketing.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Affirmative Fair Housing Marketing Plan (AFHM)
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... applicant with an approved Affirmative Fair Housing Marketing Plan shall submit notice
of intent to begin marketing. ... INDUCEMENT AND INDEMNITY AGREEMENT LETTER. ...
www.odod.state.oh.us/ohfa/RENTAL/ lihtc/download/attach.doc - Similar pages

[PDF]Issues and Compliance Strategies for Pharmaceutical Marketing
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... n Is there a beneficiary inducement issue? n Does it matter if the coupon is a "one
time only" offer? n What other laws affect coupons? Page 7. Marketing to the ...
www.ehcca.com/presentations/PharmaReg1/503.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks,
Cristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
43 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: YES
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seduction, attraction, impression, fascination, persuasion


Explanation:
Maybe you could provide a sentence or two?

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Introduction


Explanation:
depending on the context "induccion" can also be translated as "induction" which can mean "introduction". Hence, the title of the course would be "Introduction to Marketing".

Good luck!
VM

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta
14 hrs