ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

llamada de atención

English translation: admonishment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llamada de atención
English translation:admonishment
Entered by: Patricia Gonzalez

21:40 Oct 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / codigo de etica
Spanish term or phrase: llamada de atención
como cuando los papas te regañan, como lo puedo expresar en un código de ética, que las sanciones van desde llamada de atención, advertencia, suspensión,etc
Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
admonishment (sanction)
Explanation:
Here is Webster's definition for ADMONISH:

admonish (ad manis, ed-)
vt.
1 to caution against specific faults; warn
2 to reprove mildly
3 to urge or exhort
4 to inform or remind, by way of a warning
SYN. advise
admonishingly
adv.
admonishment
n.

Etymology
[ME amonesten < OFr amonester < ML *admonestare, ult. < L admonere < ad-, to + monere, to warn]

The meaning no. 2 fits perfectly into your need. The noun is the suggested one.

Several examples in this context:

Ethics - admonishment & tag
It is impossible to harm another without harming yourself in the process.
Illustrations by Oscar Ratti from "Aikido and The Dynamic Sphere".
www.advdojo.org/ethics-admonishm.html -

[PDF]Proposals to Enhance AICPA Ethics Enforcement Process Background
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... an AICPA member who has violated the Code of Professional ... for the AICPA since an admonishment sanction is ... to the Joint Trial Board (the ethics appellate board ...
www.aicpa.org/download/enforcement/ Proposal_Enhance_Disciplinary_Proces.pdf

Overview of the Current AICPA Ethics Enforcement Process
... of a violation of the Code exists. ... Corrective Action ("RCA") - If the ethics committee
concludes ... gravity to warrant the member's admonishment, suspension or ...
www.aicpa.org/enforcement/overview.asp -

[RTF]PUBLIC ADMONISHMENT OF JUDGE PETER J
PUBLIC ADMONISHMENT OF JUDGE PETER J. McBRIEN. ... of personal and official conduct embodied in the California Code of Judicial Ethics, including failure to ...
cjp.ca.gov/PubAdmRTF/McBrien%20PubAdm%204-25-02.rtf

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
muchas gracias, las referencias me sirvieron bastante
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3reprimand someone / give someone a talking to
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2admonishment (sanction)rhandler
4 +2admonition, reprimand, scolding
Gustavo Garrido
5attention seeking
Amanda Tozer
5calling your attention to somethingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1(verbal) cautionxxxKirstyMacC
4censure / admonish / chasten / chastise
Jackie Bowman
4admonition, reprimand, suspension from school
Susana Betti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calling your attention to something


Explanation:
but it will be difficult without turning the sentence around

this is what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-09 23:40:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that the punishment goes from calliing your attention to what you did or POINTING OUT WHAT YOU DID, to warnings, or suspension...

GIVEN THE SPOKEN or informal nature of the text, I think it\'s OK to say: pointing out what you did

I really think llamar la atencion: is to call someone\'s attention to something OR point something out to someone....

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
llamada de atención
reprimand someone / give someone a talking to


Explanation:
in this context this is it

Oxford

llamarle la atención a algn (reprenderlo) to reprimand sb (frml), to give sb a
talking to;

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-10-09 21:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although \"llamada de atención\" is also \"calling one\'s attention to something,\" in this particular context, i.e. when the fathers (priests) are scolding some people (maybe students), it starts with a \"good talking to or reprimand\" follows up with a \"warning\" and ends with \"suspension\"

At least, that is my interpretation.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Couture
5 mins
  -> thank you, suestru - Mike :)

agree  Daniel Burns
2 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
censure / admonish / chasten / chastise


Explanation:
In "ethical" terms I suppose it could be "reproach", "reprove" (if I'm understanding your question).

Jackie Bowman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 392

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
admonishment (sanction)


Explanation:
Here is Webster's definition for ADMONISH:

admonish (ad manis, ed-)
vt.
1 to caution against specific faults; warn
2 to reprove mildly
3 to urge or exhort
4 to inform or remind, by way of a warning
SYN. advise
admonishingly
adv.
admonishment
n.

Etymology
[ME amonesten < OFr amonester < ML *admonestare, ult. < L admonere < ad-, to + monere, to warn]

The meaning no. 2 fits perfectly into your need. The noun is the suggested one.

Several examples in this context:

Ethics - admonishment & tag
It is impossible to harm another without harming yourself in the process.
Illustrations by Oscar Ratti from "Aikido and The Dynamic Sphere".
www.advdojo.org/ethics-admonishm.html -

[PDF]Proposals to Enhance AICPA Ethics Enforcement Process Background
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... an AICPA member who has violated the Code of Professional ... for the AICPA since an admonishment sanction is ... to the Joint Trial Board (the ethics appellate board ...
www.aicpa.org/download/enforcement/ Proposal_Enhance_Disciplinary_Proces.pdf

Overview of the Current AICPA Ethics Enforcement Process
... of a violation of the Code exists. ... Corrective Action ("RCA") - If the ethics committee
concludes ... gravity to warrant the member's admonishment, suspension or ...
www.aicpa.org/enforcement/overview.asp -

[RTF]PUBLIC ADMONISHMENT OF JUDGE PETER J
PUBLIC ADMONISHMENT OF JUDGE PETER J. McBRIEN. ... of personal and official conduct embodied in the California Code of Judicial Ethics, including failure to ...
cjp.ca.gov/PubAdmRTF/McBrien%20PubAdm%204-25-02.rtf




    Reference: http://www.advdojo.org/ethics-admonishm.html
    Reference: http://www.aicpa.org/enforcement/overview.asp
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
muchas gracias, las referencias me sirvieron bastante

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ernesto

agree  kaalema
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, kaalema

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
admonition, reprimand, scolding


Explanation:
bilingual dictionary of legal terms

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova: scolding
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(verbal) caution


Explanation:
then goes on to a (written?) warning and finally suspension.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria: or warning, verbal, written then trouble!
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llamada de atención
admonition, reprimand, suspension from school


Explanation:
there isn't much difference between llamada de atención y advertencia, both are warnings, but at least in Argentina's system the llamada de atención comes before the advertencia which has a more formal status

Susana Betti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attention seeking


Explanation:
This seems to be the most plausible to me!

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171