ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

vocación de servicio

English translation: culture of service

14:26 Oct 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: vocación de servicio
El principal objetivo es el de satisfacer a sus clientes a través de su capacidad, idoneidad y vocación de servicio.
Natalia Rivera
English translation:culture of service
Explanation:
meaning the company promotes service as an ideal

PDF]1 E-Government and the Culture of Service The massive and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 1 E-Government and the Culture of Service The massive and accelerated
spread of the Internet has fundamentally changed the role of Information and ...
www.getronics.com/.../ wp_egovernment_and_culture_of_service.pdf - Similar pages

Creating a Culture of Service, Safety and Collaboration: St. ...
Creating a Culture of Service, Safety and Collaboration: St. Joseph
Villa. Focus of the Appreciative Inquiry: Improve safety (for ...
www.aiconsulting.org/success/success-stjoseph.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

How a distribution company developed a culture of service ...
©Develin & Partners, Ash House, Fairfield Avenue, Staines, Middlesex, UK, TW18 4AB
Telephone: +44 (0) 1784 224207 Fax: +44 (0) 1784 224315 e-mail: info@develin ...
www.develin.co.uk/CASE_STUDIES/service_excel/ service_excel.htm - 22k - Oct 17, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a vocation for service
Henry Hinds
5 +1culture of service
Marian Greenfield
5capacity, competence and mission to PROVIDE serviceJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a vocation for service


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
10 mins
  -> Gfacias, Susana.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Tocayo.

agree  Patrick Weill
3381 days
  -> Gracias, Patrick.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vocación de servicio
culture of service


Explanation:
meaning the company promotes service as an ideal

PDF]1 E-Government and the Culture of Service The massive and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 1 E-Government and the Culture of Service The massive and accelerated
spread of the Internet has fundamentally changed the role of Information and ...
www.getronics.com/.../ wp_egovernment_and_culture_of_service.pdf - Similar pages

Creating a Culture of Service, Safety and Collaboration: St. ...
Creating a Culture of Service, Safety and Collaboration: St. Joseph
Villa. Focus of the Appreciative Inquiry: Improve safety (for ...
www.aiconsulting.org/success/success-stjoseph.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

How a distribution company developed a culture of service ...
©Develin & Partners, Ash House, Fairfield Avenue, Staines, Middlesex, UK, TW18 4AB
Telephone: +44 (0) 1784 224207 Fax: +44 (0) 1784 224315 e-mail: info@develin ...
www.develin.co.uk/CASE_STUDIES/service_excel/ service_excel.htm - 22k - Oct 17, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
5 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacity, competence and mission to PROVIDE service


Explanation:
elegance and marketing

vocacion is a calling but in a company that would be a mission

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709