KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

para evitar rodar muchas escenas en la publicidad

English translation: avoid shooting so many scenes for the advertising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para evitar rodar muchas escenas en la publicidad
English translation:avoid shooting so many scenes for the advertising
Entered by: Katherine Matles

08:27 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: para evitar rodar muchas escenas en la publicidad
This article refers to an Amusement Park. This section is on Marketing.

The first XXXXXXXXXX is the parent company Amusement Park


A este respecto, el Consejero Delegado resalta la ventaja que supone la aportación de XXXXXX para evitar rodar muchas escenas en la publicidad ya que tenían una gran biblioteca de atracciones de otros parques de XXXXXX y así se evitaría rodarlas (lo cual ha podido suponer un riesgo adicional para el Parque de sanción por publicidad engañosa por la utilización como reclamo publicitario de atracciones que no iban a estar dentro del propio Parque). (Acta de la Reunión de la Comisión el 3 Junio 2002)

So far I have:

In this repect, the Managing Director stresses the advantage of XXXXX's support, in that the Park avoided having to film advertising...
Katherine Matles
Spain
avoid shooting so many scenes for the advertising
Explanation:
I read it differently. In fact, although not fantastically written, I think it's correct. They are going to do an advert. There are many scenes in the advert. If they use the material provided by XXX, then they'll save money, as they won't have to shoot so many scenes.

so the CD stressed the advantage of XXX's contribution, as it means that fewer scenes can be shot for the advertising. (and many other possibilities of phrasing the sentence)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 21 mins (2003-11-04 15:48:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately, I\'m not always right! If only! But thanks for the compliment.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks...you're right as usual..Dawn, thanks for your effort too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to avoid taking / filming a lot of ad shotsxxxdawn39
4 +2avoid shooting so many scenes for the advertising
Nikki Graham
3 +1to avoid taking a lot of publicity shotsDorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to avoid taking / filming a lot of ad shots


Explanation:
Have a nice day!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 08:57:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also (more formal):

... to avoid filming many advertising scenes (more formal)

... to avoid filming many scenes while advertising.

¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Katherine, lo más lógico sería que pusiera \"muchas escenas *de* publicidad\" no \" *en la* publicidad\"...

Desde luego la redacción en general es muy poco clara, ¿no te parece? Sin comas además...
Da la impresión de una mala traducción, no un original.

Mismamente esto no lo entiendo (no sé tú):

\"...ha podido suponer un riesgo adicional para el Parque de sanción..\" (???)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 11:50:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SCENES IN ADVERTISING SPOTS / COMMERCIALS

Another possibility...

\"Sound Movie Cue Sheet for **Commercials (Advertising Spots)* Type of commercial: Product
commercial Reference to sponsoring Commercial presentation Advertising ...\".

www.gema.de/media/eng/gema_advertisingspots.pdf
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Television Bureau of Canada -
... **Commercials showing scenes** of excessive or gratuitous violence or showing graphic depictions of delicate subject
matters such as sexual assault will be subject ...\".

www.tvb.ca/guide17.html

The problem is that the idea is not clear, Katherine.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
ADVERTISING SCENES / ADVERT SCENES

\"vnz advertising scenes by una, last edited by una, 221 days ago
shoot street scenes and later insert advertsing into the photo
advertsting appropraites art - art appropraites advertising\"

tranzilla.net/ vanilla.r?selector=display&snip=vnz+advertising
+scenes
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Magazine - May 2002, Behind Pepsi **Advert Scenes**, Playstation Advert. ...
www.britneyzone.com/picturearchive/may2002.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
SCENES IN / OF ADVERTISING

behind the scenes of advertising - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Behind the Scenes of Advertising. Here\'s your
backstage pass. Created by Jen Rodosta.

www.ciadvertising.org/SA/spring_03/ 382J/jenn/
behindthescenesofad.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"Books > Behind the Scenes in Advertising\".

books.kelkoo.co.uk/browse/b/5101/ps_1870562569.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 11:54:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... During two hours of broadcasting the audience of five channels saw 103 violent **scenes in commercials**;
22 - in news shows; 24 in films; 19 in other programs. ..\".

www.moral.ru/TV_eng.htm

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc
2 mins
  -> thanks, Madeline. Have a nice day! :))

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Gordana. Have a nice day! :))

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to avoid taking a lot of publicity shots


Explanation:
publicity shots could be still or moving

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: of course!Have a nice day, Dorene :)
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avoid shooting so many scenes for the advertising


Explanation:
I read it differently. In fact, although not fantastically written, I think it's correct. They are going to do an advert. There are many scenes in the advert. If they use the material provided by XXX, then they'll save money, as they won't have to shoot so many scenes.

so the CD stressed the advantage of XXX's contribution, as it means that fewer scenes can be shot for the advertising. (and many other possibilities of phrasing the sentence)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 21 mins (2003-11-04 15:48:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately, I\'m not always right! If only! But thanks for the compliment.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks...you're right as usual..Dawn, thanks for your effort too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: I totally agree, in film making, "shooting" is the the word
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxdawn39: now I understand the meaning both in Spanish and in English.Congratulations, Nikki. Have a nice day! :)
19 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment Dawn