KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

Acompañante

English translation: passenger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acompañante (del auto)
English translation:passenger
Entered by: Accents

21:52 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: Acompañante
En un accidente de auto se habla del air bag del conductor y del air bag del ACOMPAÑANTE.
Accents
passenger
Explanation:
simplemente

saludos

Air Bag & Seat Belt Safety Fact Sheet
... The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) has identified 101 crashes where the deployment of the passenger air bag resulted in fatal head or ...
www.nsc.org/partners/facts1.htm - 6k - Cached - More pages from this site
Buick Century Features - Driver and Front Passenger Air Bags
... Century's driver air bag is housed in the hub of the steering wheel, while the passenger side air bag is hidden behind a door in the upper portion of the ...
www.buick.com/century/features/safety/driverandfrontpasseng... - 21k - Cached
Info: Is the passenger air bag disabled w/ aftermarket stering ...
Info: Is the passenger air bag disabled w/ aftermarket stering wheel? Table of Contents. [gti-vr6] Air bag removal/MOMO wheel, "Greg ...
gti-vr6.net/library/steering/is_passenger_airbag_disabled_w_afterm_steering_wheel.html - 12k - Cached - More pages from this site
Passenger air bags can kill children: 11/7
... and cost-effectiveness of US air bag systems, compared ... write: Cost-effectiveness ratios for air bags are ... cost-effectiveness of front passenger air bags, such ...
www.musc.edu/catalyst/archive/1997/co11-7passenger.htm - 7k - Cached
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11passenger
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +2passenger air bag
Mariana Solanet
4 +1the other passanger
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acompañante
the other passanger


Explanation:
other than the driver

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-03 21:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the airbag of the here so called driver\'s \'companion\'

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Alvis: You could also omit the word 'other'.
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Acompañante
passenger


Explanation:
simplemente

saludos

Air Bag & Seat Belt Safety Fact Sheet
... The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) has identified 101 crashes where the deployment of the passenger air bag resulted in fatal head or ...
www.nsc.org/partners/facts1.htm - 6k - Cached - More pages from this site
Buick Century Features - Driver and Front Passenger Air Bags
... Century's driver air bag is housed in the hub of the steering wheel, while the passenger side air bag is hidden behind a door in the upper portion of the ...
www.buick.com/century/features/safety/driverandfrontpasseng... - 21k - Cached
Info: Is the passenger air bag disabled w/ aftermarket stering ...
Info: Is the passenger air bag disabled w/ aftermarket stering wheel? Table of Contents. [gti-vr6] Air bag removal/MOMO wheel, "Greg ...
gti-vr6.net/library/steering/is_passenger_airbag_disabled_w_afterm_steering_wheel.html - 12k - Cached - More pages from this site
Passenger air bags can kill children: 11/7
... and cost-effectiveness of US air bag systems, compared ... write: Cost-effectiveness ratios for air bags are ... cost-effectiveness of front passenger air bags, such ...
www.musc.edu/catalyst/archive/1997/co11-7passenger.htm - 7k - Cached

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
3 mins
  -> Gracias Michael

agree  Todd Field
4 mins
  -> Gracias Todd and Monica

agree  xxxSULEP: passenger's seat airbag
4 mins
  -> sip, como aparece en las referencias. Gracias

agree  Mariana Solanet
5 mins
  -> Gracias Mariana, Saludos

agree  PB Trans
6 mins
  -> Gracias Pina

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
16 mins
  -> Gracias Luis

agree  Deborah Ramirez
57 mins
  -> Gracias Deborah

agree  David Russi
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Patricia Baldwin
3 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
17 hrs

agree  Belmis
1 day21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passenger air bag


Explanation:
passenger is the person traveling next to the driver.


Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
1 min

agree  Fanny_C
2 hrs