KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

El ingreso al mercado de la mano de estas empresas

English translation: entering the market via these companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ingreso al mercado de la mano de estas empresas
English translation:entering the market via these companies
Entered by: Nikki Graham

16:23 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: El ingreso al mercado de la mano de estas empresas
Primera etapa. Está orientada a introducirse en el mercado a través de las Aseguradoras Privadas de Salud y las Empresas Mutuas (cada una aglutina a un segmento objetivo de 8 millones de afiliados y 1,3 millones de empresas respectivamente). El ingreso al mercado de la mano de estas empresas permitirá a xxxx llegar de manera rápida y económica a un grupo importante de clientes objetivo
Anthony Kessler
Spain
entering the market via these companies
Explanation:
because these companies are going to be selling their products? Anyway, I think via is a valid option for you to consider!
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Entering the market [alongside / hand in hand with] these
Ernesto Samper Nieto
5 +1Piggybacking its market entry on these companies has enabled x y toJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Entry into the market at the hands of these companies...Paul Stevens
4Their entry into the market close together with these companiesManuel Plaza
4entering the market via these companies
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entry into the market at the hands of these companies...


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: at the hands of
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Cecilia

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: now, just don';t think that's what it means
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment, Jane. We'll have to see. There are certainly more possible slight nuances to this than I first saw.

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: at the hands?
2 days23 hrs
  -> Two people seem to agree with it!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Their entry into the market close together with these companies


Explanation:
.

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Entering the market [alongside / hand in hand with] these


Explanation:
... will allow xxx to rapidly and economically reach an important group of target customers/clients.

Una idea.

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 378

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
1 hr

agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entering the market via these companies


Explanation:
because these companies are going to be selling their products? Anyway, I think via is a valid option for you to consider!

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Piggybacking its market entry on these companies has enabled x y to


Explanation:
de la


to piggyback is a common way to talk about this kind of market entry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 19:00:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the concept.

Llevamos meses y años oyendo a unos y otros hablar de cruzadas y guerras santas, aunque naturalmente no es a ese tiempo –esperemos– al que nos estamos remontando, sino a otro que, como apunta Guillén, **se desvela de nítida raigambre colonialista**.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 19:01:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GOD SORRY,

I\'ll get the right one!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 19:03:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Entering the market while holding hands with these companies has enable X to y


in any case, the idea is TO HOLD HANDS WITH



Piggybacking as a method of international market entry
Internationella ekonomprogrammet / 2003:141. TITEL Piggybacking as a method
of international market entry FöRFATTARE Djärf, Tommy; Engström, Jonas. ...
epubl.luth.se/1404-5508/2003/141/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Piggybacking as a method of international market entry
... 141. TITLE Piggybacking as a method of international market entry AUTHOR
Djärf, Tommy; Engström, Jonas. DATE 2003-06-16. DEPARTMENT ...
epubl.luth.se/1404-5508/2003/141/index-en.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from epubl.luth.se ]

Chapter 7: Market Entry Strategies
... Korey 5 1986 warned that direct modes of market entry may be ... commodities like cotton,
soya, cocoa), export management companies, piggybacking and countertrade. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/W5973E/w5973e0b.htm - 70k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 19:09:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Having its hand held by these companies during market entry has enable



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 19:11:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HAND HOLDING IS A CONCEPT

www.financialexpress.com/fe/daily/ 19991116/fco16036.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Customers want hand-holding
... help from the marketing side,\" in the form of information and hand-holding after
the ... says Dataquest\'s Elliot, adding that it\'s rare to find a company that will ...
itmanagement.earthweb.com/secu/article.php/611201 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

BW Online | May 28, 2001 | When You Need Just a Little Hand- ...
... advice but not the extensive hand-holding that comes ... The site also has advisers on
hand to answer ... white papers to assist in your company\'s decisions Subscribe ...
www.businessweek.com/magazine/ content/01_22/b3734030.htm - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

Hand Holding Projects: About the Company
About Hand Holding Projects. Hand Holding Projects Pty Ltd. 28 Regent
Street Burwood VIC 3125 Australia Tel: +61 3 9809 1229 Fax: +61 ...
www.handholding.com.au/ihandholding/About_HHP/ - 1k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 days21 hrs