KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

vale cuando no se contradigan condiciones contrarias

English translation: valid when opposing conditions do not contradict each other


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: vale cuando no se contradigan condiciones contrarias
English translation:valid when opposing conditions do not contradict each other
Entered by: Nikki Graham

17:00 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: vale cuando no se contradigan condiciones contrarias
Esto también vale cuando no se contradigan condiciones contrarias.
jlinares
valid when opposing conditions do not contradict each other
Explanation:
This is also valid when opposing conditions do not contradict each other

This is a possibility, I think, although there's probably a better way of saying it!
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1valid when contrary conditions are not in contradiction with each otherManuel Plaza
4 +1valid when opposing conditions do not contradict each other
Nikki Graham
5This is also true unless contradicted by conditions to the contrary.Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valid when contrary conditions are not in contradiction with each other


Explanation:
My suggestion

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is also true unless contradicted by conditions to the contrary.


Explanation:
the Spanish is over bundled...so is the English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valid when opposing conditions do not contradict each other


Explanation:
This is also valid when opposing conditions do not contradict each other

This is a possibility, I think, although there's probably a better way of saying it!

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or "when conditions to the contrary do not contradict..." depending on context.
2 mins
  -> Yes, thank you