KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

desalinear

English translation: separate/detach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desalinear
English translation:separate/detach
Entered by: mpiazza

20:21 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: desalinear
"En ninguno de los momentos de contacto con la usuaria, debe ser percibido el aroma del jabón fuerte - “agresivo”, lo desalinea con la categoría y lo torna temible, rechazable, amenazante para con la piel"

Se trata de un estudio de mercado sobre jabones de tocador.

Gracias.
mpiazza
Argentina
separate/detach
Explanation:
separates/detaches (even "disqualifies") it from the category
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(it) is not within...
MLG
4 +1separate/detach
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4dissociates it from the category
David Russi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissociates it from the category


Explanation:


Una interpretación..

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separate/detach


Explanation:
separates/detaches (even "disqualifies") it from the category

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 days51 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(it) is not within...


Explanation:
literally meaning: "Out of line" or "not in line with"

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 137