KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

Mediatizado

English translation: the sole contact of the product


15:42 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: Mediatizado
Se trata de un estudio de mercado de jabones de tocador:

"Se valora por la higiene dada por el contacto mediatizado del producto. 'sólo lo toca el que lo usa'"

Gracias.
mpiazza
Argentina
English translation:the sole contact of the product
Explanation:
I think the meaning is the exclusivity of each contact.
Just an idea, to underline this...
Selected response from:

asun
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5premeasured
MLG
5It is more sanitary since the product is not in contact with everybody's hands
Cecilia Della Croce
4residue-freeMichael McCain
3the sole contact of the productasun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
premeasured


Explanation:
mediatizar=to determine

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 137

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is more sanitary since the product is not in contact with everybody's hands


Explanation:
No creo que se refiera a los medios (por más que es de publicidad) sino que por el contexto entiendo que se trata de un jabón en particular (probablemente líquido) con algún dispositivo expendedor (como los que hay en algunos baños públicos), de modo que hay un (inter)medio entre las manos del usuario y el producto (no es la tradicional pastilla de jabón)

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1339

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the sole contact of the product


Explanation:
I think the meaning is the exclusivity of each contact.
Just an idea, to underline this...

asun
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Gracias !

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residue-free


Explanation:
The idea is that the soap is targeted, i.e. that it cleanses the user´s skin or hair without rubbing off on other surfaces. ´Residue-free´ seems the best way to express this in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2003-11-08 17:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cecilia is right. If it\'s an industrial-type dispenser, you could call it a \'hands-free\' or \'touch-free\' soap dispenser. See:
www.plumbingwarehouse.com/electronicsoapdispenser.html
www.kennedy-hygiene.co.uk/new/ english/soap_dispensers.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2003-11-08 17:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be clear, please disregard my first suggestion, \'residue-free\'. How about \"It\'s value lies in the hygiene provided by the direct contact nature of the product\'s use. Only the user comes into contact with it.\"


    Reference: http://www.skintrigue.com/mall/productlistptr1.asp
    Reference: http://www.magnoliaspa-beauty-products.com/Templates/frmTemp...
Michael McCain
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 24