KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

hemos apostado decididamente

English translation: we have made a firm / solid commitment to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hemos apostado decididamente
English translation:we have made a firm / solid commitment to
Entered by: Katherine Matles

09:49 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: hemos apostado decididamente
Ante las necesidades de nuestros clientes, hemos apostado decididamente por la Gestión Integral de Residuos en los últimos años, pasando por la valorización de todos los materiales recuperables y la minimización en la generación de los gastos de gestión de los no recuperables, apostando por la segregación de los residuos, cuestión cada vez más estratégica en las empresas actuales

I have consulted the glossary but I'm not sure if any of the answers fit in this context.
Katherine Matles
Spain
we have made a firm / solid commitment to
Explanation:
That's probably how I would say it. :-)
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy and Nikki I hope that you were able to recuperate your papers :-))))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6we have made a firm / solid commitment toxxxtazdog
5 +1he have strongly decided to go for...Manuel Plaza
5opted decisively forJane Lamb-Ruiz
5we have finally decided upon
Fiona N�voa
4positive commitment to
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he have strongly decided to go for...


Explanation:
This is how I would say it.

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Manuel, I think your suggestion would fit if they had just made the decision, but they are talking about something they did in recent years. This is a classic example of how misleading the Spanish "haber hecho" can be at times. ¡Saludos! mew
44 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
we have made a firm / solid commitment to


Explanation:
That's probably how I would say it. :-)

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy and Nikki I hope that you were able to recuperate your papers :-))))))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: thinking along similar lines :-) I prefer firm. (actually she has had a go at some translations that I only have on paper!)
2 mins
  -> thanks Nikki. Hope Alex didn't eat any important papers :-P

agree  MLG
25 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
29 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: muy buena
7 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 days21 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we have finally decided upon


Explanation:
hope this helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positive commitment to


Explanation:
I hate apostar.

Anyway,

we have made a positive commitment to Comprehensive Waste Management

we have had...

we have been totally committed to..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-11-10 10:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops. Forgot the examples (the dogs are barking theor heads off because we\'ve got a workman here, Alex is eating paper, and I\'m generally not with it!)

House of Commons - Trade and Industry - Minutes of Evidence
... attitude towards the request for information as one that would be expected from an
organisation with a positive commitment to environmental management and due ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ cm199900/cmselect/cmtrdind/307/0030709.htm

[PDF] pprraaccttiiccee mmaannaaggeemmeennttL Leexxcceell : : aa pprraa
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to 10% from our normal premiums to all firms who achieve the Lexcel Practice Management
Standard.” “Such a positive commitment to risk management should be ...
www.lawsoc.org.uk/dcs/pdf/lexcel_guide.pdf

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opted decisively for


Explanation:
apostar=opt, IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709