KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

elaboración y ejecución de planes de marketing

English translation: design and implementation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elaboración y ejecución de planes de marketing
English translation:design and implementation
Entered by: xxxjmf

16:22 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: elaboración y ejecución de planes de marketing
elaboration and execution?

literal?
Erica L
design and implementation
Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 18:25:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"formulation\" and implementation of marketing plans would also be a good option...

Responsible for strategic planning, formulation and implementation of marketing plans,and development of corporate image program for largest insurance company ...
www.bus.iastate.edu/pol/phvitae.doc

basis of intuition. A systematic approach to formulation and implementation of marketing plans can definitely minimize risks. A good ...
www.vedpuriswar.org/book2/rmchp9.htm - 10k


Direct Sales. Marketing and Sales Division. Responsible for the formulation and implementation of marketing plans and objectives. ...
www.medicardphils.com/html/aboutus/ magnifydirectsales.htm - 7k
Volunteer co-ordination. Marketing: Liaison with marketing contractor and Artistic Director on design and implementation of marketing plan; ...
kneehigh.va.com.au/admin/ - 7k

0121 - 612. Sport Marketing (3). Foundations of consumer behavior and sport marketing planning. Design and implementation of marketing plans. ...
www.usfca.edu/acadserv/catalog/sport_mgmt_courses.html - 13k

... Issues Management\'s experience in this area includes design and implementation
of marketing plans for one of the state\'s largest law firms, including a non ...
www.issuesllc.com/portfolio.htm - 15k

internationally, including, but not limited to: Design and implementation
of marketing plans; New product launch; Brochures; Advertising; ...
www.ckkemmercomm.com/ckcontent.html - 4k
Selected response from:

xxxjmf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5writing and implementing of marketing plansJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3Development and implementation/execution of marketing plans
Nitza Ramos
4 +2design and implementationxxxjmf
4establishment and execution of marketing plans
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
writing and implementing of marketing plans


Explanation:
marketing plans are written and implemented in English

elaborar= to write, to draw up


:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:37:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why don\'t you google it...you write and implement a marketing plan, it\'s that simple, believe me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:39:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.
.. Projects I Do. Plans & Proposals. Write and implement marketing plans for new
products/product lines. Develop requirements, specifications and project plans. ...
www.cvti-consulting.com/projects.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MBA Director/Graduate Diploma in Management Co-ordinator ...
... 3. Curriculum 4. Executive Placement of Students 5. Fundraising 6. Other 1. Promotion:
The tasks include: 1.1 Write and implement marketing plans for the ...
www.canterbury.ac.nz/hr/vc/MG12.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] SUGGESTED TIMELINE

... Fundraising; Other. 1. Promotion: The tasks include: Write and implement
marketing plans for the programmes within designated budget. Ensure ...
www.canterbury.ac.nz/hr/vc/MG12.doc - Similar pages

FHB E50 RESEARCH SUPPORT
... of Management. Students, monitored by faculty, help write and implement
marketing plans for selected New Mexico communities. Also ...
www.unm.edu/~handbook/E50.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Lee Resources, Inc. - Norville Spearman Consultant Biography
... warehouse and store design. He has helped dealers write and implement
marketing plans, as well as conduct business audits. He is also ...
www.leeresources.com/pages/cnstnorv.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

deos-fwl
... 6. Office methods, practices, procedures, computer software and trends. Ability
to: 7. Develop, write, and implement marketing plans and strategies. ...
taurus.wested.org/hyper-discussions/ deos.fwl.old/5910.html - 11k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Job Details
... 2-4 years of previous sales/ and or marketing experience requried.
Must be able to write and implement marketing plans. Experience ...
www.lakelandsearch.com/jobdetails.htm - 42k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Yes. Budget implementation was my answer to a previous ProZ.Com question for ejecucion. But budget 'execution' was accepted.
15 mins
  -> yes but if in a sentence, I prefer to verbalize rather than nominalize in English. Get the drift, Counsel? :)

agree  David Russi
17 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: I would use "implementation" instead of "implementing"
20 mins
  -> no, Stylistically, we would say to write and implement marketing plans. English likes verbalizing forms. Especially in marketing, when possible. :)

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: I like writing and implementing, just like you said, or prehaps preparing and implementing?
2 hrs

agree  agtranslat
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
design and implementation


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 18:25:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"formulation\" and implementation of marketing plans would also be a good option...

Responsible for strategic planning, formulation and implementation of marketing plans,and development of corporate image program for largest insurance company ...
www.bus.iastate.edu/pol/phvitae.doc

basis of intuition. A systematic approach to formulation and implementation of marketing plans can definitely minimize risks. A good ...
www.vedpuriswar.org/book2/rmchp9.htm - 10k


Direct Sales. Marketing and Sales Division. Responsible for the formulation and implementation of marketing plans and objectives. ...
www.medicardphils.com/html/aboutus/ magnifydirectsales.htm - 7k
Volunteer co-ordination. Marketing: Liaison with marketing contractor and Artistic Director on design and implementation of marketing plan; ...
kneehigh.va.com.au/admin/ - 7k

0121 - 612. Sport Marketing (3). Foundations of consumer behavior and sport marketing planning. Design and implementation of marketing plans. ...
www.usfca.edu/acadserv/catalog/sport_mgmt_courses.html - 13k

... Issues Management\'s experience in this area includes design and implementation
of marketing plans for one of the state\'s largest law firms, including a non ...
www.issuesllc.com/portfolio.htm - 15k

internationally, including, but not limited to: Design and implementation
of marketing plans; New product launch; Brochures; Advertising; ...
www.ckkemmercomm.com/ckcontent.html - 4k

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: perhaps, compilation or 'hammering out' rather than design...
15 mins

agree  Steven Capsuto
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establishment and execution of marketing plans


Explanation:
establishment and execution of marketing plans

OR

establishment and execution of marketing initiatives

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no marketing plans are not established...it's too heavy
6 mins
  -> Both get the same number of google hits

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Development and implementation/execution of marketing plans


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: me gusta más así, con el perdón de Google y demás ilustre compañía
23 mins
  -> Gracias George

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes develop is fine but IN a sentence we would use the verb if possible. Execution is too heavy and doesn't sound English.
34 mins
  -> Gracias Jane

agree  David Wallace: I would go with "development and implementation"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias David