KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

seguro con franquicia

English translation: insurance with deductible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seguro con franquicia
English translation:insurance with deductible
Entered by: rhandler

21:11 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: seguro con franquicia
suena rara la frase.
se ofrece un seguro con franquicia la franquiciado
Erica L
insurance with deductible
Explanation:
Franquicia = deductible. Algunos ejemplos:

1. The Atacama Desert
... Gasoline. Parking fares other than reserved hotels. Our formula for rent a car includes unlimited kilometrage, total coverage insurance with deductible. ...
www.vivalatinatours.com/iti8eng.htm

germany Car Hire
... Airport Charges and IVA 16%. Personal Insurance and Theft Protection, Full coverage
insurance with Deductible according to groups: Groups A,B,C,D: 360?. ...
www.amigoautos.com/spain-car-hire/ oficina.aspx?IdZna=15

Cozumel, Mexico Vacation Villa and Condo Rental, Restaurants ...
... Motor Scooter, $40.00, $20.00 • $140.00. Rates do NOT include tax, insurance with
deductible. ... Motor Scooter, $25, $154. Rates include insurance with deductible. ...
www.cozumelvillas.com/carrent.html

[XLS] Rates
File Format: Microsoft Excel 97 - View as HTML
Rates. A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H. 1, 2, RATES including Collision Damage Waiver Insurance with deductible and taxes. 3, 4, Locations: Cancun, Playa del Carmen, Cozumel, Mérida. ...
www.rent-tours.com/files/carrates.xls
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2insurance with deductiblerhandler
4insurance with a waiverPeter Bagney
4insurance with deductible
David Russi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insurance with deductible


Explanation:
Franquicia = deductible. Algunos ejemplos:

1. The Atacama Desert
... Gasoline. Parking fares other than reserved hotels. Our formula for rent a car includes unlimited kilometrage, total coverage insurance with deductible. ...
www.vivalatinatours.com/iti8eng.htm

germany Car Hire
... Airport Charges and IVA 16%. Personal Insurance and Theft Protection, Full coverage
insurance with Deductible according to groups: Groups A,B,C,D: 360?. ...
www.amigoautos.com/spain-car-hire/ oficina.aspx?IdZna=15

Cozumel, Mexico Vacation Villa and Condo Rental, Restaurants ...
... Motor Scooter, $40.00, $20.00 • $140.00. Rates do NOT include tax, insurance with
deductible. ... Motor Scooter, $25, $154. Rates include insurance with deductible. ...
www.cozumelvillas.com/carrent.html

[XLS] Rates
File Format: Microsoft Excel 97 - View as HTML
Rates. A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H. 1, 2, RATES including Collision Damage Waiver Insurance with deductible and taxes. 3, 4, Locations: Cancun, Playa del Carmen, Cozumel, Mérida. ...
www.rent-tours.com/files/carrates.xls



    Elsevier's Dictionary of Insurance and Risk Prevention (ISBN 0-444-896147)
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: we tend to say excess instead of deductible in the UK. Erica, please see the glossary for lots of examples.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Nikki

agree  xxxtazdog
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Cindy

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance with deductible


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude


    Reference: http://www.veracruz.com.br/teia_esp/glossario.asp
    Reference: http://www.americanare.com/lr.htm
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance with a waiver


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-18 21:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDW (Physical Damage Waiver). Although technically not collision insurance, in return
for a daily fee, CDW or LDW waives the right for a rental car company to ...
www.kcarrental.com/info/coverage.php - 22k - 16 Jan 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Rental Car Insurance



Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017