KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

desduplicado

English translation: unduplicated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desduplicado
English translation:unduplicated
Entered by: Thomas Whitney

16:14 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / database management
Spanish term or phrase: desduplicado
Para lograr esto se necesita de una base de datos limpia organizada, eficiente, estandarizada y desduplicada
Thomas Whitney
unduplicated
Explanation:
That is, each entry should appear only one time on the database.

As in,

Combine or eliminate records that are duplicated, and produce a single unduplicated mail file or database.

www.directmailindia.com/service.htm

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. This appears to be the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unduplicated
Valentín Hernández Lima
4backed upxxxjerryk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backed up


Explanation:
Backing Up and Restoring the CWSI Database on UNIX-CiscoWorks ...
... For example, a database backed up on CWSI 2.4 must be restored on CWSI 2.4. ... For
example, a database backed up on CWSI 2.4 must be restored on CWSI 2.4. ...
www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/cscowork/ps563/products_tec... - 34k - Cached - More pages from this site
1stdesign.net / Los Angeles, California » Frequently Asked ...
... mysql_select_db("DATABASENAME");. - Updated: Saturday, March 02, 2002, »•«,
Is my MySQL database backed up with my web site data every night? -. ...
www.1stdesign.net/support/faq_detail.asp?Cat=Using Database... - 26k - Cached
mickwood.com - Website Hosting & Design for Christian ...
... Make sure you insert the correct database name. @mysql_select_db("DBASENAME");. Back
to top. 4. Is my MySQL database backed up with my web site data every night? ...
www.mickwood.com/support/databs.shtml - 16k - Cached
ATN Research Support
... here). How is the database backed up? The database is backed up primarily
by two methods: (1) hotbackup. (2) logical exports. Currently ...
www.unc.edu/atn/oracle/ora_faq_answers.html - 10k - Cached - More pages from this site
PDA Home Buying Guide FAQ: Install on Palm OS, AptHand
... Q: Is my home database backed up during a hot sync? A: Yes. Although
the current version of PDA Home Buying Guide does not contain ...
www.apthand.com/support/HomeBuyFAQ.shtml - 6k - Cached


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unduplicated


Explanation:
That is, each entry should appear only one time on the database.

As in,

Combine or eliminate records that are duplicated, and produce a single unduplicated mail file or database.

www.directmailindia.com/service.htm

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks. This appears to be the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles
6 mins

agree  sanlev
3 hrs