KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

Café Liofilizado

English translation: Freeze-dried coffee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Café Liofilizado
English translation:Freeze-dried coffee
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

16:28 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: Café Liofilizado
Colombian Coffe
carolina
Freeze-dried coffee
Explanation:
I also call it ""instant coffee""

Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Freeze-dried coffee
Sabrina Eskelson
5 +1lyophilized coffeemargaret caulfield
5 +1freeze-dried coffee
David Russi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Café Liofilizado
Freeze-dried coffee


Explanation:
I also call it ""instant coffee""



Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
2 mins

agree  rhandler: But you should call it freeze-dried: it's a different process than "spray-dried".
2 mins
  -> Yes, you're right, but they look and taste the same and when I need one I really don't care how it is processed :-)

agree  adamk
11 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
48 mins

agree  Antonio Posada
52 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr

agree  Henrique Serra
2 hrs

agree  Joanne Panteleon
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Café Liofilizado
freeze-dried coffee


Explanation:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lyophilized coffee


Explanation:
Which also means "freeze-dried" but it's a more technical term.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joanne