KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

Cierre de venta

English translation: Closed Deal or sales Closing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cierre de ventas
English translation:Closed Deal or sales Closing

17:56 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / marketing and sales
Spanish term or phrase: Cierre de venta
it´s a term used to defined when a good deal or sale is closed succesfully.
Liliana
CLOSED DEAL/deal closing
Explanation:
DONE DEAL-another option/depending on the syntax, context.
Noticed that the asker is referring to a deal/transaction/sales-not necessarily or specifically something sold and more importantly there is the element of "success".

In any given sales& mktg environment, in the USA, using this term both colloquially or literally is very common. It is comprehensive and definitely bears the undertone of "finished the deal successfully".

Sales closing is a good option , too.
Selected response from:

sanlev
Grading comment
Sanlev; thanks a lot for your help, now it´s clear to me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3CLOSED DEAL/deal closing
sanlev
5 +2sales closingSery


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sales closing


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-21 17:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Participation Data - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Price Addendums; Price Summaries; Producer Premium Percentage Tables; Premium Subsidy
Schedule; Reinsurance Reports; Sales Closing Dates; Summary Of Business Reports: ...
www.rma.usda.gov/data/ - 40k - 19 Ene 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

September 30 Sales Closing Date Nears - [ Traduzca esta página ]
September 30 Sales Closing Date Nears. The ... html . States and Crops with
a September 30, 2003, Sales Closing Date. Crop, States. Alfalfa Seed, ...
www.rma.usda.gov/news/2003/09/909scd.html - 25k - 19 Ene 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.rma.usda.gov


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
10 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
21 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CLOSED DEAL/deal closing


Explanation:
DONE DEAL-another option/depending on the syntax, context.
Noticed that the asker is referring to a deal/transaction/sales-not necessarily or specifically something sold and more importantly there is the element of "success".

In any given sales& mktg environment, in the USA, using this term both colloquially or literally is very common. It is comprehensive and definitely bears the undertone of "finished the deal successfully".

Sales closing is a good option , too.

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Sanlev; thanks a lot for your help, now it´s clear to me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: closed deal
2 mins

agree  jerrie
4 mins

agree  xxxDanny041
19 mins