KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

honda transformación

English translation: substantial transformation/thorough change


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:honda transformación
English translation:substantial transformation/thorough change
Entered by: Katherine Matles

10:39 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: honda transformación
A section of a report on professional development:


A lo largo del año, más del 95% de los cursos impartidos se corresponden con planes de formación específicos de cada una de las áreas, lo que ha supuesto una honda transformación de la cultura formativa del Banco

extensive/ complete/ transformation?
I can't think of anything better...
TIA :-)
Katherine Matles
Spain
substantial transformation/thorough change
Explanation:
China Witnesses a Thorough Change of High Tariff: Statistics
Last updated at: (Beijing Time) Monday, September 30, 2002. China
Witnesses a Thorough Change of High Tariff: Statistics. According ...
english.peopledaily.com.cn/200209/ 30/eng20020930_104201.shtml - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-23 10:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apple unveils smaller iPod, new software - News - ZDNet
... But computers, whether Mac- or Windows-based, are now undergoing a
substantial transformation. Once largely personal productivity ...
zdnet.com.com/2100-1104_2-5135865.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

IIASA - Energy Project - Technological Assessment
... In such context, fuel cells and other hydrogen-using technologies appear as flexible
options that could contribute to a substantial transformation towards a ...
www.iiasa.ac.at/Research/ECS/docs/technology.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Center for the Study of Teaching and Policy
... The research ends with evidence of substantial transformation in the culture, organization,
instruction, and outcomes of San Diego\'s schools but also with the ...
depts.washington.edu/ctpmail/Abstract-BIQ.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
I like both of your suggestions. Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3deep transformationArcoiris
5 +3profound changes
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1substantial transformation/thorough changeagtranslat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deep transformation


Explanation:
No es necesario hacerlo mas complicado!

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  buadog: right to the point
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  mslang
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
honda transformación
profound changes


Explanation:
...what has brought about profound changes in the Bank's educational culture.

One of the ways to translate that part of the sentence into English.

Cheerio,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 min
  -> Much appreciated, Hazel.

agree  Dierk Widmann: "Sweeping changes" would be another idionmatic way of putting this.
1 hr
  -> I would be prouder now if I had suggested 'sweeping changes' earlier this morning. Thank you so much, Dierk.

agree  María T. Vargas
2 hrs
  -> Greetings from Africa, Maria.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honda transformación
substantial transformation/thorough change


Explanation:
China Witnesses a Thorough Change of High Tariff: Statistics
Last updated at: (Beijing Time) Monday, September 30, 2002. China
Witnesses a Thorough Change of High Tariff: Statistics. According ...
english.peopledaily.com.cn/200209/ 30/eng20020930_104201.shtml - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-23 10:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apple unveils smaller iPod, new software - News - ZDNet
... But computers, whether Mac- or Windows-based, are now undergoing a
substantial transformation. Once largely personal productivity ...
zdnet.com.com/2100-1104_2-5135865.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

IIASA - Energy Project - Technological Assessment
... In such context, fuel cells and other hydrogen-using technologies appear as flexible
options that could contribute to a substantial transformation towards a ...
www.iiasa.ac.at/Research/ECS/docs/technology.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Center for the Study of Teaching and Policy
... The research ends with evidence of substantial transformation in the culture, organization,
instruction, and outcomes of San Diego\'s schools but also with the ...
depts.washington.edu/ctpmail/Abstract-BIQ.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276
Grading comment
I like both of your suggestions. Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian Julber
7 hrs