KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Please see sentence

English translation: good practice towards the achievement of sustainable development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:buenas prácticas de colaboración con el desarrollo sostenible
English translation:good practice towards the achievement of sustainable development
Entered by: jrb

08:58 May 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: Please see sentence
Can anyone suggest something for the part between asterisks (I think I'm suffering from Monday morning syndrome!)

Este certificado confirma la política que llevamos a cabo en nuestra empresa de respeto por el medioambiente; cumpliendo estrictamente con la legislación vigente y ***extendiendo las buenas prácticas de colaboración con el desarrollo sostenible***.

Thanks Ana
Anaviva
Spain
extending good practice towards the achievement of sustainable development
Explanation:
My suggestion. I understand colaboracion here to be referring directly to sustainable development (hence the use of con) rather than to collaboration with other parties. But it depends on whether the context talks about collaboration with other parties...
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5extending best practices in contributing to sustainable developmentMargarita Palatnik
4 +1extending the best collaboration practices with the sustainable development
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1applying good practices for collaboration to sustainable development
Cecilia Della Croce
5broad[ing or s] our best business practices to include sustainable developmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
3extending good practice towards the achievement of sustainable developmentjrb


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extending the best collaboration practices with the sustainable development


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
5 hrs
  -> gracias Smash

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applying good practices for collaboration to sustainable development


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 22:09:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or good collaboration practices

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
10 hrs
  -> gracias, Pina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extendiendo las buenas prácticas de colaboración con el desarrollo sostenible
extending good practice towards the achievement of sustainable development


Explanation:
My suggestion. I understand colaboracion here to be referring directly to sustainable development (hence the use of con) rather than to collaboration with other parties. But it depends on whether the context talks about collaboration with other parties...

jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extending best practices in contributing to sustainable development


Explanation:
collaboration sounds strange, and usually in English you talk about best practices...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broad[ing or s] our best business practices to include sustainable development


Explanation:
colaboracion= the people that work With Them...or For Them..it means best work practices..basically here= best business work practices

By law, they only have to comply with the law..they are voluntarily extending that to include sustainable development..


colaboracion= best business practices by ourselves and our associates




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 26 mins (2005-05-24 20:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

broadening

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56