KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Proyectivo

English translation: projective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Proyectivo
English translation:projective
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

19:07 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: Proyectivo
Hi everyone.

This is in a marketing survey of chocolate snacks. I can't find "Proyectivo".

Any ideas?

Proyectivo de consumidor de cada una

Thanks in advance.

Margaret
margaret caulfield
projective/
Explanation:
pro·jec·tive (prə-jĕk'tĭv) pronunciation
adj.

1. Extending outward; projecting.
2. Relating to or made by projection.
Español (Spanish)
adj. - proyectivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-24 19:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proyectivo, va.

1. adj. Perteneciente o relativo al proyecto o a la proyección.
2. adj. Mat. Se dice de las propiedades que conservan las figuras cuando se las proyecta sobre un plano.
Diccionario de la Real Academia Española 22 Edición

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-24 19:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.es.educaterra.com/hojasbbdd/hojas/rae/admin/rae3....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 19:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"indicator\"
Any of various statistical values that together provide an indication of the condition or direction of the economy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 19:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indicator

Anything used to predict future financial or economic trends.

Investopedia Says: In the context of technical analysis, an indicator is a mathematical calculation based on a securities price and/or volume. The result is used to predict future prices. In an economic context, an indicator could be a measure such as the unemployment rate which can be used to predict future economic trends.

See Also: Coincident Indicator, DJIA, Inflation, Interest Rates, Lagging Indicator, Leading Indicator, Technical Analysis

Related Links:
The economy has a large impact on the market, so investors should know how to interpret these eleven indicators. Economic Indicators to Know
Find out what the media means to the markets and how investors can interpret what it says. The Media as a Lagging Indicator
The tenets of market psychology underlie each and every technical indicator. Trading Psychology and Technical Indicators
Take a deeper look into how employment is measured and perceived by certain markets. Surveying the Employment Report
Without confirmation from this indicator, a change in price direction has little conviction. Depend on the Volume Oscillator
Take a closer look at this indicator, which during a trending period, is a very useful and accurate tool. Introduction to the Parabolic SAR
These indicators serve as confirmation for those of us who need to double check our findings on aregular basis. Accumulative Swing Index and the McClellan Oscillator
It is very important traders confirm their buy and sell signals, which can be as easy as comparing two very simple indictors. Simple Moving Averages and Volume Rate-of-Change
These two indicators together can give the trader a better understanding of when to get in and out of an issue. Momentum and the Relative Strength Index


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 19:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/indicator
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, gaby32
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prospectiveMargarita Palatnik
3projective/
Gabriela Rodriguez
3projective consumer
Aida González del Álamo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
projective consumer


Explanation:
he encontrado esto en el glosario de un curso de marketing, espero te sirva.


Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
projective/


Explanation:
pro·jec·tive (prə-jĕk'tĭv) pronunciation
adj.

1. Extending outward; projecting.
2. Relating to or made by projection.
Español (Spanish)
adj. - proyectivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-24 19:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proyectivo, va.

1. adj. Perteneciente o relativo al proyecto o a la proyección.
2. adj. Mat. Se dice de las propiedades que conservan las figuras cuando se las proyecta sobre un plano.
Diccionario de la Real Academia Española 22 Edición

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-24 19:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.es.educaterra.com/hojasbbdd/hojas/rae/admin/rae3....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 19:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"indicator\"
Any of various statistical values that together provide an indication of the condition or direction of the economy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 19:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indicator

Anything used to predict future financial or economic trends.

Investopedia Says: In the context of technical analysis, an indicator is a mathematical calculation based on a securities price and/or volume. The result is used to predict future prices. In an economic context, an indicator could be a measure such as the unemployment rate which can be used to predict future economic trends.

See Also: Coincident Indicator, DJIA, Inflation, Interest Rates, Lagging Indicator, Leading Indicator, Technical Analysis

Related Links:
The economy has a large impact on the market, so investors should know how to interpret these eleven indicators. Economic Indicators to Know
Find out what the media means to the markets and how investors can interpret what it says. The Media as a Lagging Indicator
The tenets of market psychology underlie each and every technical indicator. Trading Psychology and Technical Indicators
Take a deeper look into how employment is measured and perceived by certain markets. Surveying the Employment Report
Without confirmation from this indicator, a change in price direction has little conviction. Depend on the Volume Oscillator
Take a closer look at this indicator, which during a trending period, is a very useful and accurate tool. Introduction to the Parabolic SAR
These indicators serve as confirmation for those of us who need to double check our findings on aregular basis. Accumulative Swing Index and the McClellan Oscillator
It is very important traders confirm their buy and sell signals, which can be as easy as comparing two very simple indictors. Simple Moving Averages and Volume Rate-of-Change
These two indicators together can give the trader a better understanding of when to get in and out of an issue. Momentum and the Relative Strength Index


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 19:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/indicator

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, gaby32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prospective


Explanation:
prospective consumer for each one
I suspect it is a bad translation from English into Spanish...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60