KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

tarjeta de presentación

English translation: quality is our best reference / advertisement


08:06 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: tarjeta de presentación
Hola:

Necesitaría traducir "tarjeta de presentación" en su sentido figurado en inglés. La frase sería "La calidad es nuestra mejor tarjeta de presentación".

Gracias de antemano y un saludo,
egalobardes
English translation:quality is our best reference / advertisement
Explanation:
index
We in Cinematyp believe that quality is our best reference. In our long history
in the industry we've become reputable for our high standards and service. ...
www.cinematyp.com/index_old.html -

Main Welcome Page
Quality is our best advertisement. We stand behind the quality of our work long
after the sale is finished because customer satisfaction is our best ...
www.derusglass.com/main.html -

Respond;Adventure Excursions:Business Insurance, Computer ...
... In todays world its seems that quanity has surpassed quality.At Rick's Remodeling
we believe that quality is our best advertising.We are willing to take that ...
home.respond.com/countyguides/1800000301/TX/221

F & G Builders - Manahawkin, NJ
Our standard of quality is our best advertisement. Whether you need a ranch, cape
cod or a 2-story colonial we have many floor plane to choose from. ...
www.fgbuilders.com/ - 12k

excellent quality is our best reference
... quality as well as reliable and competent Clients service. For many years
we know that... ..excellent quality is our best reference.
www.rm-isp.pl/rm-isp.pl/htmle/srodek.htm
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7bussines cardjclopezpozas
5 +6quality is our best reference / advertisementMargarita Palatnik
5 +1calling card
bigedsenior
4 +2our quality speaks for itself
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bussines card


Explanation:
Collins

jclopezpozas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar Brotons
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Clare Macnamara: if you shuffle the 'Ss' round a little ... ;-))
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  David Russi
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Beta Cummins
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
quality is our best reference / advertisement


Explanation:
index
We in Cinematyp believe that quality is our best reference. In our long history
in the industry we've become reputable for our high standards and service. ...
www.cinematyp.com/index_old.html -

Main Welcome Page
Quality is our best advertisement. We stand behind the quality of our work long
after the sale is finished because customer satisfaction is our best ...
www.derusglass.com/main.html -

Respond;Adventure Excursions:Business Insurance, Computer ...
... In todays world its seems that quanity has surpassed quality.At Rick's Remodeling
we believe that quality is our best advertising.We are willing to take that ...
home.respond.com/countyguides/1800000301/TX/221

F & G Builders - Manahawkin, NJ
Our standard of quality is our best advertisement. Whether you need a ranch, cape
cod or a 2-story colonial we have many floor plane to choose from. ...
www.fgbuilders.com/ - 12k

excellent quality is our best reference
... quality as well as reliable and competent Clients service. For many years
we know that... ..excellent quality is our best reference.
www.rm-isp.pl/rm-isp.pl/htmle/srodek.htm

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Desde luego. No creo que aquí la traducción literal sea la más indicada. :O) :O) :O)
4 mins

agree  Irina Dicovsky: yep! :o)
1 hr
  -> Thanks again, Irina

agree  Adriana de Groote
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana

agree  AleTolj
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ale

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, clb

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: En efecto, la traducción literal sólo confunde.
1 day20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
our quality speaks for itself


Explanation:
This is quite a usual marketing phrase, which may fit in your context...

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: I like this one, too
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calling card


Explanation:
Quality is our best calling card.

The term has come to mean Phone Card, but in the past it was synonimous with business card.

More important, self-publishing a book can do more for you than ever before. It is the ultimate Brand You <<<calling card>>>. It lets you break through the clutter.
http://www.fastcompany.com/magazine/83/callingcard.html

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  duchess: Yes, but perhaps leave out 'best'.
4 hrs
  -> thanks, duchess. Maybe the company will do a focus group to see what works best.