ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Merchandising de seducción

English translation: Seduction merchandising

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Merchandising de seducción
English translation:Seduction merchandising
Entered by: Daniel Coria

21:17 Jun 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / merchandising
Spanish term or phrase: Merchandising de seducción
Merchandising de presentación: disposición interna
Merchandising de seducción: diseño exterior y animación del punto de venta
Merchandising de gestión: análisis de la oferta de la empresa


cheers
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
Seduction merchandising
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&biw=1...

"Seductive" se refiere a la cualidad de atractivo que tiene el merchandising, pero no a su función de mercadeo.

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-06-29 21:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Seductive\" might refer to its degree of appeal, but not to its function of \"seduction\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs 50 mins (2005-07-02 06:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merchandising In The Clinic - WSAVA 2004 Congress
... 3. Seduction merchandising: This consists of bringing to the client an additional attraction through proper communication within the display area (banners ...
www.vin.com/proceedings/Proceedings. plx?CID=WSAVA2004&PID=8741&O=Generic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs 51 mins (2005-07-02 06:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about that... Correct link:

http://www.vin.com/proceedings/Proceedings.plx?CID=WSAVA2004...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Grading comment
Thanks guys
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Seduction merchandising
Daniel Coria
4 +1seductive merchandising
Xenia Wong
4 +1seductive merchandising
Rebecca Hendry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Merchandising de seducción
seductive merchandising


Explanation:
nidus: "IMAGINE-NATION: Fantasy, Prayer, Passion IMAGINE-NATION ...
Some dreams are useless; we are surrounded by a great, seductive merchandising
chorus of them. But some dreams have the power to show a way through. ...
www.pitt.edu/~nidus/archives/ spring2003/imagine-nation.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

KeepMedia | Fast Company: How Pottery Barn Wins With Style
The company's smart yet accessible product mix, seductive merchandising, and
first-rate customer service have made it the front-runner in a fragmented ...
www.keepmedia.com/pubs/FastCompany/ 2003/06/01/31885?extID=10026 - Similar pages

Tchotchkes : 04/01/2005 - 04/30/2005
... a hydraulic lift to get your purchases out of the car, have you bald-face lied
or were you just caught up by the seductive merchandising of Home Depot? ...
marybishop.blogspot.com/ 2005_04_01_marybishop_archive.html - 102k - Cached - Similar pages

Lull Humiliated Forsaken Messengers Accommodates Incomprehensible ...
... do seductive. merchandising@edders.edu sleet@rannon.shrewdest.fouled.org
aggressive. Appia costumes should loafer cumulatively. ...
zvo.ldh.org/AtomicEnergy/DiscussionBoard/ chinner/Murmuring/punishing - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Fast Company | How Pottery Barn Wins With Style
... The company's smart yet accessible product mix, seductive merchandising, and
first-rate customer service have made it the front-runner in a fragmented industry ...
www.fastcompany.com/online/71/potterybarn.html - 33k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Couture
18 mins
  -> Thanks again suestru.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Merchandising de seducción
seductive merchandising


Explanation:
I am not sure if this is the phrase you wanted translated....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-29 21:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tchotchkes : 04/01/2005 - 04/30/2005 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a hydraulic lift to get your purchases out of the car, have you bald-face lied
or were you just caught up by the seductive merchandising of Home Depot? ...
marybishop.blogspot.com/ 2005_04_01_marybishop_archive.html - 102k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Daily Herald - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a gift, houseware and furniture brand into a lifestyle brand -- is reflected in
papaya\'s smart yet accessible product mix, seductive merchandising and focus on ...
w3.cougarblue.com/print.php?sid=36367 - 10k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Vista Today Online - Money - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The company\'s smart yet accessible product mix, seductive merchandising, and
first-rate customer service have made it the front-runner in a fragmented industry ...
vistatodayonline.com/lifestyles/vto_mon05.htm - 31k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Daily Kos :: \"My\" School Shooting - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Children (teens are still children) are not equipped to handle the barrage of
seductive merchandising and exploitative images continually foisted on them by ...
www.dailykos.com/story/2005/3/22/035/31107 - 225k - En caché - Páginas similares

Padre EnterprisesPadr - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... more people in church on a given Sunday than in sporting arenas); with academia
supported by monumental endowments; with seductive merchandising and marketing. ...
www.padredan.com/harmony.htm - 32k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milliecoquis: agree xen
2 mins
  -> milliecoquis, muy amable........xen :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Merchandising de seducción
Seduction merchandising


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&biw=1...

"Seductive" se refiere a la cualidad de atractivo que tiene el merchandising, pero no a su función de mercadeo.

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-06-29 21:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Seductive\" might refer to its degree of appeal, but not to its function of \"seduction\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs 50 mins (2005-07-02 06:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merchandising In The Clinic - WSAVA 2004 Congress
... 3. Seduction merchandising: This consists of bringing to the client an additional attraction through proper communication within the display area (banners ...
www.vin.com/proceedings/Proceedings. plx?CID=WSAVA2004&PID=8741&O=Generic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs 51 mins (2005-07-02 06:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about that... Correct link:

http://www.vin.com/proceedings/Proceedings.plx?CID=WSAVA2004...

Daniel Coria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks guys
xx