KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

"Repartidor"

English translation: Demonstrators / product promoters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"Repartidor"
English translation:Demonstrators / product promoters
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

17:20 Jul 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Mall Fauna
Spanish term or phrase: "Repartidor"
Easy, OK, or is it? And I can already smell the egg I'm gonna get all over the face here. For the life of me, I just can't get the name of these members of the human race who go up and down the mall brochure in hand, dressed like CEOs, smile from ear to ear, shark-spark in the eye, who get hold of you with a "good morning, sir, how are you today?" and then bombard you with questions such as: "have you ever use our superb Tommycanyouhearme Tympanus Lotion? Let me try it on you. Now the good news, you get 10% off if you purchase 50 thousand tons TODAY only and just because it's you, sir!! Here's the voucher, sign here NOW..." Been something similar once but that was about harassing homeowners canvassing door to door at tea time, so not that. I'd go for mall whitewashers but client wouldn't be impressed. Client went for "repartidor" in Spanish (not helpful), and it's not precisely about "tortas" but may if pushy. The discussion is heating up at home and we're going nowhere, not even for a Sunday afternoon stroll, which is what we should do instead. Er, touts, mobile ongoing information providers, don'tgiveups, ... It's got to sound positive though.
Ah, British. Or New Zealandish, or Pitcairn Islandish, why not :-)
Thanx
P
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Demonstrators / product promoters
Explanation:
Me reí mucho con tu descripción de los repartidores!!!

Aquí hablan de estos puestos de trabajo y hay muchas referencias a ambos puestos en Internet como "career opportunities"

"Nature of the Work

Demonstrators, product promoters, and models create public interest in buying products such as clothing, cosmetics, food items, and housewares. The information they provide helps consumers make educated choices among the wide variety of products and services available.

Demonstrators and product promoters create public interest in buying a product by demonstrating it to prospective customers and answering their questions. They may also sell the demonstrated merchandise or gather names of prospects to contact at a later date or to pass on to a sales staff. Demonstrators promote sales of a product to consumers, while product promoters try to induce retail stores to sell particular products and market them effectively. Product demonstration is an effective technique used by both to introduce new products or promote sales of old products because it allows face to face interaction with potential customers.

Demonstrators and product promoters build current and future sales of both sophisticated and simple products, ranging from computer software to mops. They attract an audience by offering samples, administering contests, distributing prizes, and using direct mail advertising. They must greet and catch the attention of possible customers and quickly identify those who are interested and qualified. They inform and educate customers about the features of products and demonstrate their use with apparent ease to inspire confidence in the product and its manufacturer. They also distribute information such as brochures and applications. Some demonstrations are intended to generate immediate sales through impulse buying, while others are considered an investment to generate future sales and increase brand awareness. Many do both.

Demonstrations and product promotions are conducted in retail stores, shopping malls, and trade shows. Locations are selected based on both the nature of the product and the type of audience. Demonstrations at large events may require teams of demonstrators to handle large crowds efficiently. Some demonstrators promote products on videotape or on television programs, such as "infomercials" or home shopping programs."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-17 17:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro anuncio de empleo para un \"Demonstrator\"

What This Job Pays
Product promoter

Qualifications: It takes more than a little sales moxie to give away free samples. Demonstrators must be persuasive and entertaining, be able to show how a product works and be able to sell freebie-trolling consumers on the merits of a product. Demonstrators at grocery stores often work part time on weekends and should know a thing or two about electric fry pans. Those who work professional trade shows must be familiar with audiovisual tools. It\'s important to note that demonstrators often work solo but meet a lot of people.

Pay range: The median hourly average is about $9.50, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Leads to: Full-time sales job and more practice with one\'s opening line.

Find out what other jobs pay in our Salary Center.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Ah, bingo! Promoters pour moi here. Gracias a tod@s :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Demonstrators / product promoters
Adriana de Groote
5promotions people
Marcelo González
4 +1leafleterRebecca Jowers
1"handouter"
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Repartidor
"handouter"


Explanation:
As in "someone who gives handouts". Not very good, I know, but it's the first thing that popped in my mind :OP

From bri at ifokr.org Thu Dec 4 14:35:02 2003 From: bri at ifokr. ...
... Typically, I've worn the following hats at meetings: Raffle ticket handouter/quiz
giver/book bringer Donation bucket reminder "Get off the stage, your time is ...
lists.onsight.com/pipermail/ gslug-general/2003-December.txt - 33k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-17 17:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Popped INTO, even...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-17 17:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi Larousse dice: \"es repartidor de publicidad\" = (en la calle) \"he HANDS OUT advertising leaflets\".

Claro que \"handouter\" es un invento. Espero que recibas más y mucho mejor ayuda de otros colegas :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-17 17:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo también tuve una idea similar a la de Adriana, pensé en \"demostradora\" en español, porque en Panamá generalmente son chicas que \"demuestran\" un producto, etc. etc. (nunca son chicos, qué sexista, lo sé), pero me parece que esto es más que lo que hace un repartidor, me parece que éste sólo distribuye los handouts o flyers. Claro que puedo equivocarme... Ah! y me dio risa lo de \"mall fauna\" ;oP~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-17 17:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De paso, en Panamá se llaman \"demostradoras\" o \"promotoras\", como dijo Adriana, pero en español :O)

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Demonstrators / product promoters


Explanation:
Me reí mucho con tu descripción de los repartidores!!!

Aquí hablan de estos puestos de trabajo y hay muchas referencias a ambos puestos en Internet como "career opportunities"

"Nature of the Work

Demonstrators, product promoters, and models create public interest in buying products such as clothing, cosmetics, food items, and housewares. The information they provide helps consumers make educated choices among the wide variety of products and services available.

Demonstrators and product promoters create public interest in buying a product by demonstrating it to prospective customers and answering their questions. They may also sell the demonstrated merchandise or gather names of prospects to contact at a later date or to pass on to a sales staff. Demonstrators promote sales of a product to consumers, while product promoters try to induce retail stores to sell particular products and market them effectively. Product demonstration is an effective technique used by both to introduce new products or promote sales of old products because it allows face to face interaction with potential customers.

Demonstrators and product promoters build current and future sales of both sophisticated and simple products, ranging from computer software to mops. They attract an audience by offering samples, administering contests, distributing prizes, and using direct mail advertising. They must greet and catch the attention of possible customers and quickly identify those who are interested and qualified. They inform and educate customers about the features of products and demonstrate their use with apparent ease to inspire confidence in the product and its manufacturer. They also distribute information such as brochures and applications. Some demonstrations are intended to generate immediate sales through impulse buying, while others are considered an investment to generate future sales and increase brand awareness. Many do both.

Demonstrations and product promotions are conducted in retail stores, shopping malls, and trade shows. Locations are selected based on both the nature of the product and the type of audience. Demonstrations at large events may require teams of demonstrators to handle large crowds efficiently. Some demonstrators promote products on videotape or on television programs, such as "infomercials" or home shopping programs."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-17 17:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro anuncio de empleo para un \"Demonstrator\"

What This Job Pays
Product promoter

Qualifications: It takes more than a little sales moxie to give away free samples. Demonstrators must be persuasive and entertaining, be able to show how a product works and be able to sell freebie-trolling consumers on the merits of a product. Demonstrators at grocery stores often work part time on weekends and should know a thing or two about electric fry pans. Those who work professional trade shows must be familiar with audiovisual tools. It\'s important to note that demonstrators often work solo but meet a lot of people.

Pay range: The median hourly average is about $9.50, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Leads to: Full-time sales job and more practice with one\'s opening line.

Find out what other jobs pay in our Salary Center.


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Ah, bingo! Promoters pour moi here. Gracias a tod@s :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Yo creo que el demostrador o promotor hace más que el repartidor, quien sólo "reparte" folletos. Pero te doy el agrí igual porque tu respuesta es mejor que la mía :O)
5 mins
  -> Gracias María Teresa! Creo que los "repartidores" de los que habla tan graciosamente Paul hacen "micos y pericos" para venderte algo, hasta demostrarte el producto si es algún aparato.

agree  Xenia Wong
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Xenia!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: could be but not here exactly....this is more involved..
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Jane!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Repartidor
leafleter


Explanation:
(i.e., a person who passes out leaflets) Sounds weird, but there are 1,400 hits in Google.
You could use a "mall promotional leafleter" perhaps, just a suggestion.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: that;s right
17 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repartidores
promotions people


Explanation:
This is handing out leaflets and promotional literature and items for the public to sample. ... Customer/Promotions People for exciting new positions. ...
www.hotgraduate.net/Demonstrator_jobs.html

on the corners who offer you leaflets to open and tel lyou that ... The promotions people trying to get you into the bars are a pain in the a**e ...
www.holidaysuncovered.co.uk/ holiday_reviews/majorca_magaluf_f.htm

Beforehand and on the day we gave out over 1000 leaflets, which is a pretty good ... exchanged flyers with some bemused promotions people and met some very ...
www.buynothingday.co.uk/bnd2002.html - 20k

Door-to-door leaflets. Live promotions. Promotions people handing out leaflets/samples. In shops - shelf display and point of sale ...
www.nationalincentiveshow.com/ page.cfm/Action=Form/FormID=12/t=m

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12