KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

formacion empresarial

English translation: business-oriented education/ training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formacion empresarial
English translation:business-oriented education/ training
Entered by: Maria Boschero

13:07 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / school certificate
Spanish term or phrase: formacion empresarial
I want to know the meaning of this phrase
Fredy
business-oriented education / training
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3business-oriented education / training
Maria Boschero
5business training
Marcelo González
4business background
Malena Garcia
4business studiestranslatol


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
business-oriented education / training


Explanation:
Una opción.

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: Me gusta
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Yvonne! : )

agree  Xenia Wong
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Xe! : )

agree  Philippe Maillard
45 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Philippe! : )

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business studies


Explanation:
Source: Oxford Spanish Dictionary under empresarial. It's the appropriate term in the university or business school (escuela de empresariales) context. A more general alternative: training in business administration

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business training


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-07-21 14:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. Daywalt received his business training in New York City, ... Phil was educated
at St. James Parochial School and the George Dewey Public School. ...
www.webster.edu/~corbetre/ dogtown/pj-book/pj-80-102.htm

Another option might be \"(his/her) training in business\"

Raised in Chicago, Bulger received his training in business (BS in Business ...Dr. Pierson is Dean Emeritus of the School of...
www.webhostquest.com/~topic/leadership.htm

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business background


Explanation:
suerte

Malena Garcia
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish