KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

estadistica inferencial ; informacion contable y financiera

English translation: inferential statistics; accounting and financial information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estadistica inferencial ; informacion contable y financiera
English translation:inferential statistics; accounting and financial information
Entered by: Xenia Wong

13:12 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / school certificate
Spanish term or phrase: estadistica inferencial ; informacion contable y financiera
I want to know the meaning of this phrase
Fredy
inferential statistics; accounting and financial information
Explanation:
asi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-07-21 13:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inferential Statistics - [ Traduzca esta página ]
With inferential statistics, you are trying to reach conclusions that extend ...
Or, we use inferential statistics to make judgments of the probability that ...
www.socialresearchmethods.net/kb/statinf.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Inferential Statistics - [ Traduzca esta página ]
vassun.vassar.edu/~lowry/webtext.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Inferential Statistics - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Inferential Statistics - definitions, examples and references from iSixSigma -
The Six Sigma Quality Reference.
www.isixsigma.com/dictionary/ Inferential_Statistics-432.htm - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares

Inferential Statistics - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Inferential Statistics. Theory: what exactly am I doing? Z-test · t-test · ANOVA.
Chi Square:One-Way Two-way · Pearson r for significance.
www.georgetown.edu/departments/psychology/ researchmethods/statistics/inferential.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Research Methods - Inferential Statistcs in AllPsych Online - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Inferential statistics refer to the use of current information regarding a ...
The goal of inferential statistics is to do just that - to take what is known ...
allpsych.com/researchmethods/inferentialstatistics.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3inferential statistics; accounting and financial information
Xenia Wong
3inferential statistic
Natalia Herrera


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inferential statistic


Explanation:
Esto es lo que encontré en la web pero en íngés (no en español):
Inferential Statistics: Inferential statistics allow us to make inferences about a population on the basis of data collected.

Otra: Inferential statistics
This is the area of statistics concerned about generalising beyond actual observations. Statistical tools in this area allow the use of a relatively small number of observations to make a generalised claim about an entire population from which the sample was taken. A generalised claim may refer to particular make of car, performance of a certain drug, or intelligence of students in a particular university course.

Although used more in inferential statistics, there are certain definitions that are important to know from the outset. These include the the terms population, sample, parameter, and statistic.

Espero que te sirva


    Reference: http://software.isixsigma.com/dictionary/Inferential_Statist...
    Reference: http://ceds.vu.edu.au/studentlearning/CourseSpecific/PsychSt...
Natalia Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inferential statistics; accounting and financial information


Explanation:
asi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-07-21 13:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inferential Statistics - [ Traduzca esta página ]
With inferential statistics, you are trying to reach conclusions that extend ...
Or, we use inferential statistics to make judgments of the probability that ...
www.socialresearchmethods.net/kb/statinf.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Inferential Statistics - [ Traduzca esta página ]
vassun.vassar.edu/~lowry/webtext.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Inferential Statistics - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Inferential Statistics - definitions, examples and references from iSixSigma -
The Six Sigma Quality Reference.
www.isixsigma.com/dictionary/ Inferential_Statistics-432.htm - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares

Inferential Statistics - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Inferential Statistics. Theory: what exactly am I doing? Z-test · t-test · ANOVA.
Chi Square:One-Way Two-way · Pearson r for significance.
www.georgetown.edu/departments/psychology/ researchmethods/statistics/inferential.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Research Methods - Inferential Statistcs in AllPsych Online - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Inferential statistics refer to the use of current information regarding a ...
The goal of inferential statistics is to do just that - to take what is known ...
allpsych.com/researchmethods/inferentialstatistics.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares



Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel meyer
5 mins
  -> isabel, muy amable....xen

agree  Philippe Maillard
5 mins
  -> Philippe, muy amable.....xen

agree  Malena Garcia
51 mins
  -> Thank you much and good day, Malega.....xen