KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

planeacion estrategica y operativa

English translation: strategic and operational planning


13:21 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / school certificate
Spanish term or phrase: planeacion estrategica y operativa
I want to know the meaning of this phrase
Fredy
English translation:strategic and operational planning
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3strategic and operative planninganacarov
5strategic and operational planning
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
strategic and operative planning


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-21 13:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. I misunderstood the question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-21 13:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, there is a pretty good document that defines strategic and operative planning here: www.ewh.ieee.org/reg/3/spc/guidelines.doc

Strategic planning is defined as \"creating a strategy giving guidance in realizing a vision. A strategy tells how to get from where an organization is to where it wants to be or is supposed to be.\"
Operative planning: \"Frequently, strategic planning and operative planning (operational plan design) are regarded as isolated actions. False, optimum results are obtained only if the strategic planners are sufficiently knowledgeable and competent, in order to identify the right operative activities and the right strategies themselves. Althought the design of the action plan may be delegated to their subordinates, the spiritual fathers must contribute to the formulation of detailed objectives and objective-strategies. Thereby, operative planning becomes part of strategic planning.\"

Tying these together... \"...The spiritual fathers of the strategy must compare the goals and objectives reached with the goals and objectives planned and must decide whether the implementation was successful or not.\"

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www2.imm.dtu.dk/pubdb/views/publication_details.php?i...
anacarov
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
1 min

agree  Xenia Wong
12 mins

agree  isabel meyer
18 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strategic and operational planning


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
thanks