KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

maquilado

English translation: processing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maquilado
English translation:processing
Entered by: Marcelo González

22:20 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: maquilado
la produccion, maquilado y comercializacion de X marca de cafe .... - como maquilas cafe? you don't really manufacture coffee do you? does it make sense to call this roasting? it's a Costa Rican document. thanks!
Sara Koopman
processing
Explanation:
Coffee Production, Processing and Marketing
in Myanmar—. Experience and Prospects for Organic/Specialty Coffee, Greg ...
www.fao.org/organicag/doc/coffeebrochureEM24-01.pdf
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
wow. adoro a proz. mil gracias, me dejaste impresionadisima. - Sarita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12processing
Marcelo González
3 +3Interesante.
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
processing


Explanation:
Coffee Production, Processing and Marketing
in Myanmar—. Experience and Prospects for Organic/Specialty Coffee, Greg ...
www.fao.org/organicag/doc/coffeebrochureEM24-01.pdf

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
wow. adoro a proz. mil gracias, me dejaste impresionadisima. - Sarita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Daniel :-)

agree  Rebecca Hendry
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Rebecca!!

agree  Juan Jacob: Eso, aquí, maquilar es procesar.
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Juan :-)

agree  Henry Hinds: First in line...
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry!!

agree  Malena Garcia
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Malega :-)

agree  SandraV
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandra :-)

agree  colemh
1 hr
  -> thanks, colemh!!

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe, y saludos :-)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby :-)

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, MargaEsther!!

agree  Philippe Maillard
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Philippe!!

agree  Brigith Guimarães
11 hrs
  -> thanks, brigith!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Interesante.


Explanation:
En México, maquilar significa subcontratar, pero veo que la traducción es: "to extract the toll (in corn or grain) for grinding at a mill." Eso ya tiene sentido en tu frase. Es decir, maquilar, aquí, es procesar el grano de café: quitarle la pulpa, secarlo, tostarlo. Claro, no es "to manufacture", más bien "to process".
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry: Muy buena la explicación.
2 mins
  -> Gracias... me movió la curiosidad y marceloabq contestó antes.

agree  Henry Hinds: Buena la explicación, poca gente conoce el origen de la palabra, aunque sigue vigente en México en el campo, a la antigüita.
6 mins
  -> Pues quedó al descubierto mi ignorancia... pero ahora ya es menos. Gracias, paisa.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Moliner define: Maquilar cobrar maquila o moler cobrándola". Y maquila:" ...porción de grano o aceite que se paga por la molienda". Creo que de ahí nació el sentido mexicano.
3 hrs
  -> Moliner será mi próximo regalo de Navidad... gracias.