KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

TOM

English translation: turn-over of merchandise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TOM
English translation:turn-over of merchandise
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

14:56 Jul 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: TOM
It's referring to a market study of supermarkets and the whole sentence says:
"Su TOM es bajo. El supermercado debe de incrementar la conciencia y las pruebas de selección e inducir el regreso a la tienda de quienes compran por primera vez."
Thanks for your help.
Tracey
Mexico
turn-over of merchandise
Explanation:
The number of times an inventory must be "turned-over" (re-stocked) in order for the company to achieve an acceptable/minimum ROI (return on investment)
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5turn-over of merchandise
Luis Zepeda
4turn of merchandise
bigedsenior
4TAM (total año móvil)
Penelope Ausejo
4Test Of Market
Maria Baquero


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Test Of Market


Explanation:

... Markets: An Introduction and Preliminary Test of Market Structure Impacts, ... a better test of whether relations are becoming more market-like and less ...
jcmc.indiana.edu/vol5/issue3/steinfield.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TAM (total año móvil)


Explanation:
Por el contexto pienso que quizás podría ser un error (typo) y quizás quiera decir TAM (total año móvil). Por ejemplo, Nielsen, TNS
Sofres y otras empresas en sus informes sobre las empresas suelen comparar los datos de un TAM con el TAM anterior.

Espero que te sirva de algo...

Salu2 :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-07-23 15:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el caso de que realmente sea un typo año móvil es rolling year

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turn of merchandise


Explanation:
This seems a good candidate to fit the context.

Buyers are demanding shorter delivery times so that stores can generate a quicker <<<turn of merchandise>>> to stimulate interests in customers. ...
www.austrade.gov.au/australia/layout/ 0,,0_S2-1_CLNTXID0019-2_2-3_PWB178451-4_-5_-6_-7_,00.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SideToSide 1-up
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
turn of merchandise damaged in transit. Your recourse is. with the delivering
carrier. Freight claim filing is the responsi- ...
www.nationwideshelving.com/update/ catalog/rw/AuroraSide-To-SidePriceList.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Order Form
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Woolery and must include original packaging and receipt. Re-. turn of merchandise
for reasons other than incorrect shipment on ...
www.woolery.com/Pages/PDF/orderform.pdf


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turn-over of merchandise


Explanation:
The number of times an inventory must be "turned-over" (re-stocked) in order for the company to achieve an acceptable/minimum ROI (return on investment)

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help.