KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Público entrevistado

English translation: respondents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Público entrevistado
English translation:respondents
Entered by: Catalina Connon

13:17 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / market research term
Spanish term or phrase: Público entrevistado
20% del público entrevistado tiende a .... Interviewed target?
Wibblet
respondents
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-16 13:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un ejemplo:

Conducted September 8-11, the poll said 54 percent of respondents expressed disapproval of Bush's handling of the crisis, compared to 43 percent who said they approved.
Fifty-two percent of respondents agreed that Bush was a strong decisive leader and 47 percent did not
http://www.cnn.com/2005/POLITICS/09/12/katrina.poll/index.ht...
Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8respondentsCatalina Connon
5 +1people interviewed/asked
uxia90
4 +1public interviewed
Fiona N�voa
420% of those surveyed/survey shows that 20%
Heather Chinchilla
420% of the interviewees
Claudia Guiraldes
4people polled
Myriam S
4interviewed people
Laura Iglesias
4target audienceFred Neild


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Público entrevistado
interviewed people


Explanation:
my option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-16 13:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

audience or listeners if it refers to tv or radio

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Público entrevistado
public interviewed


Explanation:
yes, that's it

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harold Molina
20 mins
  -> thanks a lot

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Público entrevistado
respondents


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-16 13:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un ejemplo:

Conducted September 8-11, the poll said 54 percent of respondents expressed disapproval of Bush's handling of the crisis, compared to 43 percent who said they approved.
Fifty-two percent of respondents agreed that Bush was a strong decisive leader and 47 percent did not
http://www.cnn.com/2005/POLITICS/09/12/katrina.poll/index.ht...

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
0 min
  -> gracias Anita!

agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> gracias Marina!

agree  Luis Javier Otoya
24 mins
  -> muchas gracias Luis

agree  Xenia Wong
39 mins
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  Olga María Piaggio
50 mins
  -> gracias Olga

agree  Paula Morabito
51 mins
  -> gracias Paula

agree  Susana Magnani
55 mins
  -> gracias silt

agree  Ana Pando & Anne Spence
6 hrs
  -> gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Público entrevistado
people interviewed/asked


Explanation:
Así sin más contexto parece una encuesta. Yo diría esto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-16 13:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acabo de ver las otras dos respuestas.
Supongo que depende de quién estén hablando.

uxia90
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Pando & Anne Spence
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Público entrevistado
people polled


Explanation:
Just another option, see the following

On average, 100 people polled on the streets of Birmingham thought Bernie was 51. After a week with the 10 Years Younger team of experts, ...
www.channel4.com/health/microsites/ L/lust4life/look_young/first_series.html - 34k -
or

Some 81 % of People polled by Qatari TV Channel say Sahara is Moroccan, Morocco, Politics. ArabicNews.com - Your source for Daily News about the Arabic ...
www.arabicnews.com/ansub/ Daily/Day/010110/2001011023.html - 13k -

Myriam S
United States
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Público entrevistado
target audience


Explanation:
an option

Test Market Sites Report [NEI National Eye Health Education ...Members of the target audience responded that they preferred the positive message and education with the message about the importance of getting one's eyes ...
www.nei.nih.gov/nehep/testmarket.asp

Fred Neild
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
20% of the interviewees


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
20% of those surveyed/survey shows that 20%


Explanation:
Good luck!

Heather Chinchilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish