KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

las principales emergentes

English translation: main findings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las principales emergentes
English translation:main findings
Entered by: Luis Javier Otoya

22:44 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: las principales emergentes
Informe general con las principales emergentes

esto llega sin otro contexto, salvo que el tema es estudios de marketings y me pregunto si "principales emergentes" tiene una traducción definida al inglés. [Sin saber de marketing, pienso que se trata algo así como "conclusiones", "datos que emergen", etc.]
aivars
Argentina
main findings
Explanation:
Esta es una expresión ampliamente utilizada en informes y resúmenes ejecutivos de investigaciones de mercado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-02-21 22:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y estás en lo correcto cuando por el contexto concluyes que se trata de conclusiones o datos que emergen (hallazgos de la investigación)
Selected response from:

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1main trends
Denise DeVries
4main findings
Luis Javier Otoya
4on the main / principal issues
Xenia Wong
4with the main tendencies indicators/ market tendencies indicators
Melina Calderón
4the main emergent
Yaotl Altan
3the main emerging brands
Andy Watkinson
3main emerging enterprisesSofia Ortega


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the main / principal issues


Explanation:
sug. según contexto.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the main emergent


Explanation:
the main emergent... pero ¿falta algo, no? ¿bolsas de valores? ¿economías?



Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: Bolsas de valores poco tienen que ver con "Market research", ¿no?
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main emerging enterprises


Explanation:
Sin tener más referencias me resulta difícil ayudarte más, pero creo que puede referirse a "empresas emergentes" de un determinado sector.

Sofia Ortega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the main tendencies indicators/ market tendencies indicators


Explanation:
Si se tratara de análisis de mercado.

Melina Calderón
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main trends


Explanation:
marketing trends

Denise DeVries
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the main emerging brands


Explanation:
If only for the fact that the entire marketing industry revolves around brands, I would imagine that the unmentioned feminine antecedent is "marcas", i.e. brands, although I also believe that Denise could very well be right.

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main findings


Explanation:
Esta es una expresión ampliamente utilizada en informes y resúmenes ejecutivos de investigaciones de mercado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-02-21 22:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y estás en lo correcto cuando por el contexto concluyes que se trata de conclusiones o datos que emergen (hallazgos de la investigación)

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16