KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Vemos más allá

English translation: we have more insight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vemos más allá
English translation:we have more insight
Entered by: aivars

15:06 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: Vemos más allá
How does "We see beyond" work here? It's a motto for Marketing Agency. Thank you very much.
aivars
Argentina
we have more insight
Explanation:
insight meaning:
penetration: clear or deep perception of a situation
a feeling of understanding
the clear (and often sudden) understanding of a complex situation
grasping the inner nature of things intuitively
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

we see beyond or similar just doesn't work for me
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all your help, I liked this one best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3we have more insight
Nikki Graham
4 +2we take the longer viewxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1we see further ahead
oxygen4u
5How do we forsee work(ing) here.Hector Bovolini
4We delve deeper
Luis Javier Otoya
4We deliver intelligenceFred Neild
4our vision goes beyond...XX
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we see further ahead


Explanation:
:)

oxygen4u
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaTecniK
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our vision goes beyond...XX


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we have more insight


Explanation:
insight meaning:
penetration: clear or deep perception of a situation
a feeling of understanding
the clear (and often sudden) understanding of a complex situation
grasping the inner nature of things intuitively
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

we see beyond or similar just doesn't work for me

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all your help, I liked this one best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uldis Liepkalns
4 hrs

agree  Maria Karra
4 hrs

agree  Bill Greendyk
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We deliver intelligence


Explanation:
an option

Knowing the specific industry would help a lot!

Fred Neild
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we take the longer view


Explanation:
since it is a slogan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-21 17:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ours is the longer view

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: A good "publicity" pitch. ;-)
2 hrs

agree  Monika Coulson: I like this as well.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How do we forsee work(ing) here.


Explanation:
I think the english is not quite correct and should say "working" rather than "work" - Good luck

Hector Bovolini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We delve deeper


Explanation:
Me gusta, aunque también me llama la atención "Beyond the surface"

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16