KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

proyectando el mayor atractivo e impecable imagen

English translation: showing them off to their best advantage.../ making them look their best and projecting an impeccable image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyectando el mayor atractivo e impecable imagen
English translation:showing them off to their best advantage.../ making them look their best and projecting an impeccable image
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:22 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: proyectando el mayor atractivo e impecable imagen
Se refiere a la forma de organizar productos alimenticios para que se vendan

"Puedes organizar una permanente y especial presentación de las siguientes tres formas:

FORMAL: Organiza la mercancía en los espacios destinados a este fin **proyectando el mayor atractivo e impecable imagen**. Esmérate en proyectar clase, elegancia y distinción. Este serán espacios preparados para una permanencia de considerable, hasta considerar nuevamente un cambio de imagen de líneas o productos. "
Yvonne Becker
showing them off to their best advantage...
Explanation:
... if you want to be more literal....

making them look their best and projecting an impeccable image
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in a way that they will project the most attractive and impeccable imageBarbara Cochran, MFA
5providing the most attractive and impeccable design
Rafa Lombardino
5displaying/projecting the most attractiveness and an impeccable image
Maria Bedoya
4achieving the highest possible appeal and an unblemished image
Daniel Coria
4casting/ displaying the smartest and spotless outlookdkano
4as a beautiful display
Rachel Fell
4...creates/promotes/projects an extremely attractive and impeccable imageChiquipaisa
4showing them off to their best advantage...
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
showing them off to their best advantage...


Explanation:
... if you want to be more literal....

making them look their best and projecting an impeccable image

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
achieving the highest possible appeal and an unblemished image


Explanation:
My suggestion...

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
providing the most attractive and impeccable design


Explanation:
I believe it's about the design, not only the image.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
displaying/projecting the most attractiveness and an impeccable image


Explanation:
.

Maria Bedoya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...creates/promotes/projects an extremely attractive and impeccable image


Explanation:
You can modify the sentence slightly and say something like:
Organize the merchandise . . . in a way that creates/promotes/projects and extremely attractive and impeccable image or an extremely attractive and flawless image.

Just another idea

Chiquipaisa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a beautiful display


Explanation:
Arrange the goods ... as a beautiful display.

(I don't think "impeccable" fits here.)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casting/ displaying the smartest and spotless outlook


Explanation:
podría ser

dkano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in a way that they will project the most attractive and impeccable image


Explanation:
I think you have to add what I did at the beginning to make this a viable Englsih translation.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12