ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

higiene personal

English translation: body care/personal care/personal hygiene/personal grooming

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:higiene personal
English translation:body care/personal care/personal hygiene/personal grooming
Entered by: tangotrans

13:00 Jul 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / cosmetics
Spanish term or phrase: higiene personal
Context: 'Perfumeria e higiene perdonal'
Es el titulo de una diapositiva que habla sobre marketing relacionado con perfumerias y droguerias
tangotrans
body care
Explanation:
Hi

I do not normally answer pair ES>EN, but, in this case, I believe the only answer offered could be wrong? Sorry for daring if wrong, but isn't the English term "hygiene" more often used when talking about "disinfecting"?
Selected response from:

Marta Fernandez-Suarez
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18personal hygieneRobert Forstag
4 +3body careMarta Fernandez-Suarez
4personal grooming (products)MSuderman
4personal care
JaneTranslates


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
personal hygiene


Explanation:
Tal cual.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
0 min
  -> Thank you, George.

agree  patyjs
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Paty.

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Monica.

agree  Rebecca Hendry
14 mins
  -> Ta, Rebecca.

agree  Maria Mc Lean
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria.

agree  Maria Faella
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Ms. Faella.

agree  pzchvpr
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Charlotte.

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Andy.

agree  Pat Brendan
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Pat.

agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Alfredo.

agree  Magan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Inma.

neutral  Marta Fernandez-Suarez: maybe in the United States, probably not in the UK.
1 hr

agree  Susana Mate
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Susana.

agree  valehazan
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Val.

agree  MikeGarcia: Righto for the USA.....
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Anne Spence
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anne.

agree  Victoria Frazier
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :))
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Susy Ordaz
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
body care


Explanation:
Hi

I do not normally answer pair ES>EN, but, in this case, I believe the only answer offered could be wrong? Sorry for daring if wrong, but isn't the English term "hygiene" more often used when talking about "disinfecting"?


Marta Fernandez-Suarez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
16 mins
  -> gracias, Marina

neutral  JaneTranslates: Maybe in the UK; "personal hygiene" is fine in the US. But the asker is from the UK, so I'm glad you have given him/her another option. //When I think about it, "body care" sounds odd, but I would accept it without question if I read it in an ad(vert).
59 mins
  -> Thanks for the comment. Regards. Marta

agree  MikeGarcia: Righto for the UK.-
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Miguel

neutral  Robert Forstag: In the US, "personal hygiene" is the term generally applied in speaking of an individual's washing, grooming, etc. of him or herself.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for the comment. I don't think it is the case in the UK, having lived here for 12 years. Regards. Marta

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :))
6 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez, Gaby

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal care


Explanation:
Another option that might work on both sides of the pond.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal grooming (products)


Explanation:
"hygiene" sounds a little too clinical for publicity purposes. I think personal grooming (products) may be more appropriate

More than a million and a half Google hits for personal grooming.

MSuderman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish