KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

valla metalica

English translation: metal fence/partition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valla metalica
English translation:metal fence/partition
Entered by: Oui Translate

16:19 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / merchandising en el punto de venta
Spanish term or phrase: valla metalica
término merchandising, en el punto de venta
Oui Translate
France
metal fence/partition
Explanation:
Another option. More context would be helpful.
Selected response from:

Bernhard Wolf
Mexico
Grading comment
I think this is the most convenient answer. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1metal/security fencingTRANZsmart
5metallic billboard
Satto (Roberto)
4metal fence/partitionBernhard Wolf
4metallic enclosure
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metallic enclosure


Explanation:
this may have to do with a security system, possibly electronic (theft detection)


Ronnie McKee
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metal/security fencing


Explanation:
"valla" usually refers to some form of protective fencing, either for safety or to keep people out, so it very much depends on the context

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanesa medina
4 hrs

neutral  Satto (Roberto): I thought of that, but for advertisement? Doesn't seem to fit the context
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal fence/partition


Explanation:
Another option. More context would be helpful.

Bernhard Wolf
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is the most convenient answer. Thank you

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metallic billboard


Explanation:
; )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2006-09-13 00:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valla en America es una carterlera de las calles, por eso puse billboard

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16