KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

grandes tiradas-medias tiradas

English translation: large runs / medium runs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grandes tiradas / medias tiradas
English translation:large runs / medium runs
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

16:23 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / merchandising en el punto de venta
Spanish term or phrase: grandes tiradas-medias tiradas
término de mercadeo
Oui Translate
France
large runs / medium runs
Explanation:
Falta más contexto.

Pero si están hablando de la impresión de afiches (pósters, carteles), material publicitario, etc., en publishing se habla de "runs", que vendría a ser la traducción de "tirada" (en algunos países se usa también "tiraje"), como en estas acepciones que da el DRAE:

tirada:
7. m. Impr. Acción y efecto de imprimir.
11. f. Impr. Número de ejemplares de que consta una edición.
12. f. Impr. Lo que se tira en un solo día de labor.

tiraje.

1. m. Impr. tirada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-05 16:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RUN
4 : a continuous series especially of things of identical or similar sort h : a heavy demand for a printing sort not ordinarily needed in quantity
5 : the quantity of work turned out in a continuous operation: as a : the paper made in a continuous operation (as to fill a given order or part of an order)
"run." Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged. Merriam-Webster, 2002. http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com (5 Sep. 2006).

=================
http://www.answers.com/topic/run
Marketing Terms

run

Printing: number of copies printed for an order; also called press run or print run.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-05 16:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=tira...
tirada f
2 (de un libro, un periódico) print run

run
III nombre
7 Prensa, etc tirada

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1large print runs or medium print runsVictoria Frazier
3 +2large runs / medium runs
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
large runs / medium runs


Explanation:
Falta más contexto.

Pero si están hablando de la impresión de afiches (pósters, carteles), material publicitario, etc., en publishing se habla de "runs", que vendría a ser la traducción de "tirada" (en algunos países se usa también "tiraje"), como en estas acepciones que da el DRAE:

tirada:
7. m. Impr. Acción y efecto de imprimir.
11. f. Impr. Número de ejemplares de que consta una edición.
12. f. Impr. Lo que se tira en un solo día de labor.

tiraje.

1. m. Impr. tirada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-05 16:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RUN
4 : a continuous series especially of things of identical or similar sort h : a heavy demand for a printing sort not ordinarily needed in quantity
5 : the quantity of work turned out in a continuous operation: as a : the paper made in a continuous operation (as to fill a given order or part of an order)
"run." Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged. Merriam-Webster, 2002. http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com (5 Sep. 2006).

=================
http://www.answers.com/topic/run
Marketing Terms

run

Printing: number of copies printed for an order; also called press run or print run.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-05 16:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=tira...
tirada f
2 (de un libro, un periódico) print run

run
III nombre
7 Prensa, etc tirada

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: así lo entiendo también.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia :)

agree  Ronnie McKee: You went to a lot of work, I hope we got the context right
15 mins
  -> Hehe, me too ;P Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large print runs or medium print runs


Explanation:
Si estamos hablando de impresión, yo utilizaría "print runs".

Victoria Frazier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Gracias Edward!