KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

portafolletos

English translation: leaflet stand/literature stand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:portafolletos
English translation:leaflet stand/literature stand
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

16:29 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / merchandising en el punto de venta
Spanish term or phrase: portafolletos
término de merchandising, elemento en el punto de venta
Oui Translate
France
leaflet stand/literature stand
Explanation:
Also "literature display units".

More context could help.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leaflet stand/literature stand
Rebecca Hendry
4brochure holder
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leaflet stand/literature stand


Explanation:
Also "literature display units".

More context could help.


    Reference: http://www.ral-display.co.uk/osb/showitem.cfm/Category/32/
    Reference: http://www.staples.co.uk/ENG/Catalog/cat_class.asp?CatIds=13...
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: could also be leaflet/literature rack/display
38 mins

agree  vanesa medina
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brochure holder


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutos (2006-09-05 17:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be also stand/rack/display


    Reference: http://www.alibaba.com/productsearch/Brochure_Holder.html
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11