KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

NO SE DESHACE FACILMENTE

English translation: long-lasting


02:09 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: NO SE DESHACE FACILMENTE
Talking about bar soap
Mayra Reider
English translation:long-lasting
Explanation:
Advertising copy often prefers to focus on the positive; perhaps this is more true in English than in Spanish.

http://northcountrysoaps.com/hardness.aspx "We pride ourselves in the density of our soap. Our customers prefer our long lasting soap over the bars sold by the competition that dissolve after only a few uses!"

http://www.nextag.com/ginseng-soap/search-html "This fragrant and long-lasting soap is made with ..."

http://www.tienda.com/bath/products/so-03-2.html "It is a pure, honest, long-lasting soap..."

http://nga-gardenshop.stores.yahoo.net/43-1047.html "Pamper yourself or someone on your gift list with this wonderful, extremely long-lasting soap. "

Other examples: http://tinyurl.com/yma4xr
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4It does not melt away easily
Henry Hinds
5 +3it doesn't dissolve easily
David Russi
4 +4long-lasting
GoodWords
4it doesn't get gooey so easily
kironne
3No mushduchess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It does not melt away easily


Explanation:
Como el jabón en la ducha, se le cae constantemente el agua y se deshace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2006-10-23 02:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo digo porque me sucede.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Chinchilla: Thanks Henry, I don't know how my name got changed on my profile. Thanks for reminding me to fix it! :-)
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Heather, that's you all right!

agree  Maria Bedoya
14 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  uxia90: I like this one, although "disolves" is also possible alnd correct.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Uxia.

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it doesn't get gooey so easily


Explanation:


I don't know whether the question points to the fact that it lasts longer or the yucky feeling of the soap getting gooey.

With these answers you have both situations covered, though.

Good luck!

(about 170,000 results for gooey soap on Google)



kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
long-lasting


Explanation:
Advertising copy often prefers to focus on the positive; perhaps this is more true in English than in Spanish.

http://northcountrysoaps.com/hardness.aspx "We pride ourselves in the density of our soap. Our customers prefer our long lasting soap over the bars sold by the competition that dissolve after only a few uses!"

http://www.nextag.com/ginseng-soap/search-html "This fragrant and long-lasting soap is made with ..."

http://www.tienda.com/bath/products/so-03-2.html "It is a pure, honest, long-lasting soap..."

http://nga-gardenshop.stores.yahoo.net/43-1047.html "Pamper yourself or someone on your gift list with this wonderful, extremely long-lasting soap. "

Other examples: http://tinyurl.com/yma4xr

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: I tend to agree, but difficult to know without more context!
3 hrs

agree  Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY: sounds better to me too
4 hrs

agree  kurecova
16 hrs

agree  garci
1 day11 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No mush


Explanation:
An informal option! All the ideas are good so far, however, without more context. Good luck! : )

duchess
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it doesn't dissolve easily


Explanation:
Happens to me too...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2006-10-24 14:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd just like to point out that if you leave soap in a hot environment, it will melt. Leave it in the shower, under running water, and it will dissolve away...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trans4u: You got it. Candles melt, soap dissolves.
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  uxia90: Well, wicked witches of West melt too...
5 hrs
  -> Unlike soap, they definitely melt! Thanks!

agree  Xenia Wong
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!