KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

2 horas sobre las horas de entrada/salida establecidas

English translation: 2 hours earlier/later than usual check-in/check-out times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:2 horas sobre las horas de entrada/salida establecidas
English translation:2 hours earlier/later than usual check-in/check-out times
Entered by: Adam Burman

17:18 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Hotel marketing brochure
Spanish term or phrase: 2 horas sobre las horas de entrada/salida establecidas
-Posibilidad, bajo petición y disponibilidad, de entrada anticipada o salida tardía de la habitación de forma totalmente gratuita (hasta un máximo de 2 horas sobre las horas de entrada/salida establecidas)

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
2 hours later/earlier than usual check-out/check-in times
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-10-26 17:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to rephrase it, but that´s the idea
"over" (see avmar´s suggestion) does not seem very clear to me.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
This tackles it well. Thanks Giovanni.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Early Check in - Late check out (up to 2 hours)
Valeria Marjovsky
4limited to 2 hours before or after check in or check out timeVictoria Frazier
4up to a maximum of 2 hours for early check in or late check out...
Xenia Wong
42 hours later/earlier than usual check-out/check-in times
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Early Check in - Late check out (up to 2 hours)


Explanation:
o up to 2 hours over the preestablished check in/check out

Valeria Marjovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
13 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias :-D

agree  María Marta Semberoiz
31 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias :-D

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up to a maximum of 2 hours for early check in or late check out...


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2 hours later/earlier than usual check-out/check-in times


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-10-26 17:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to rephrase it, but that´s the idea
"over" (see avmar´s suggestion) does not seem very clear to me.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
This tackles it well. Thanks Giovanni.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited to 2 hours before or after check in or check out time


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28