KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

una cala de placidas aguas

English translation: a small bay with placid waters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una cala de placidas aguas
English translation:a small bay with placid waters
Entered by: Adam Burman

22:43 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Hotel marketing brochure
Spanish term or phrase: una cala de placidas aguas
Hotel location:

Se encuentra próximo a una cala de placidas aguas.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
a small bay with placid waters
Explanation:
sound very much like the Costa Brava to me, where I spent many a summer in and around various Calas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-26 22:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: although a cala is usually a small bay, surrounded by hills, you and/or the hotel may wish to skip the "small" .... for "advertising purposes"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
You were right - it was the Costa Brava. Thanks very much SwissTell!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a small bay with placid waters
swisstell
4a cove with tranquil waters
Edward Tully
4a fishing ground next to calm water
María Soledad Jorquera
4a small inlet of quiet water
bigedsenior


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a small bay with placid waters


Explanation:
sound very much like the Costa Brava to me, where I spent many a summer in and around various Calas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-26 22:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: although a cala is usually a small bay, surrounded by hills, you and/or the hotel may wish to skip the "small" .... for "advertising purposes"

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
You were right - it was the Costa Brava. Thanks very much SwissTell!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
47 mins
  -> thanks, Andy

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a fishing ground next to calm water


Explanation:
Just a suggestion... good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-10-26 23:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your comment... but in my opinion (and the opinion of several dictionaries), a "cala" is a fishing ground, and not particularly a "bay" as you said.
http://www.diccionarios.com/consultas.php
cala
1nombre femenino ensenada cove, creek
2nombre femenino paraje para pescar fishing ground

María Soledad Jorquera
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: sorry, but in Spain a cala is a bay, not a fishing ground although there may of course be fish around. (If it's "only a suggestion", don't give it a 4 though). Incidentally, I owed a summer place at a Cala in Spain.
1 min

neutral  Andy Watkinson: Sorry. There are literally scores of small Spanish bays always referred to as "calas", which this one clearly is. The hotel (CONTEXT) is boasting of having a small bay nearby for its guests. It's not inviting them to go to the nearest "fishing ground" :-)
42 mins
  -> ok, thanks. That explanation makes more sense. you are right. It's just that I didn't notice that it was a Spanish hotel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a small inlet of quiet water


Explanation:
Take a break from your travels and enjoy the serenity of the Quiet Waters of a gently flowing river. Use a canoe or kayak to explore the 15 miles of ...
quietwaters.ca/

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: nice poetry but we're still talking SPAIN, not some California river.
12 mins
  -> What does it have to do with California?? It seems like senseless comment to me!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a cove with tranquil waters


Explanation:
Cala-cove, please see ref:http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?v=tb1&spe...

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215