KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Tres orquestas estables

English translation: Three resident orchestras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tres orquestas estables
English translation:Three resident orchestras
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

14:06 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / brochure
Spanish term or phrase: Tres orquestas estables
Música clásica
Tres orquestas estables y otras agrupaciones garantizan una amplia oferta. En el Teatro Municipal hay también una temporada de óperas.
Teatro Municipal: Agustinas 794, municipal.cl
Teatro Universidad de Chile, Plaza Baquedano, teatro.uchile.cl
Teatro Oriente: Pedro de Valdivia 099
Daniela Pesce
Three resident orchestras
Explanation:
a resident orchestra is one that "lives" or "resides" in a particular hall or theater, instead of a traveling orchestra that "visists" the theater (I hope this makes sense.
Selected response from:

Lindsey Crawford
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Three resident orchestrasLindsey Crawford
4permanent
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Three resident orchestras


Explanation:
a resident orchestra is one that "lives" or "resides" in a particular hall or theater, instead of a traveling orchestra that "visists" the theater (I hope this makes sense.

Lindsey Crawford
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permanent


Explanation:
this could be it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-08 14:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Three permanent orchestras.


Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11