KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

garantizan una amplia oferta

English translation: offer a wide range of options


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:garantizan una amplia oferta
English translation:offer a wide range of options
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

14:07 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / brochure
Spanish term or phrase: garantizan una amplia oferta
Música clásica
Tres orquestas estables y otras agrupaciones garantizan una amplia oferta. En el Teatro Municipal hay también una temporada de óperas.
Teatro Municipal: Agustinas 794, municipal.cl
Teatro Universidad de Chile, Plaza Baquedano, teatro.uchile.cl
Teatro Oriente: Pedro de Valdivia 099
Daniela Pesce
offer a wide range of options
Explanation:
mi versión

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-02-13 17:26:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ensure a wide range of options
PeterIII
4 +1offer a wide range of options
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +1guarantees an ample selection/a wide variety to chose from
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1ensure an ample offeringLindsey Crawford


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ensure an ample offering


Explanation:
meaning, that there will be plenty to choose from.

Lindsey Crawford
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeterIII: Peter
18 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ensure a wide range of options


Explanation:
I agree with Mariela and Cecilia. I think this is another possibility that flows well and stays close to the source text.

PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: Yes. "A wide range of options" is more natural and clear in English.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Yvette

agree  Gacela20
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Gacela

agree  alexfromsd
11 hrs
  -> Thanks alex

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guarantees an ample selection/a wide variety to chose from


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
1 day13 hrs
  -> gracias Victoria!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offer a wide range of options


Explanation:
mi versión

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-02-13 17:26:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeterIII: Peter
12 mins
  -> gracias, Peter