KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

notoriedad espontanea/notoriedad sugerida

English translation: unaided (spontaneous) awareness / aided (prompted) awareness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:notoriedad espontanea/notoriedad sugerida
English translation:unaided (spontaneous) awareness / aided (prompted) awareness
Entered by: jimdaniell

10:49 Feb 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: notoriedad espontanea/notoriedad sugerida
La Agencia aparece en 1º posición por notoriedad espontánea (la recuerdan el 27% de los entrevistados) y 2º en notoriedad sugerida (la conocen, al menos de nombre, el 57% de los anunciantes españoles)
jimdaniell
Spain
unaided (spontaneous) awareness / aided (prompted) awareness
Explanation:
“Notoriedad" can be translated as "awareness” or “salience”. Harrap’s Marketing Dictionary (Spanish-English) gives the former, but you’ll find on-line refs. for both.

Brand salience: Notoriedad. Facilitar predisposición del consumidor a la compra. Nombre de la teoría de venta blanda de sobre funcionamiento de la publicidad y dinámica del mercado de Andrew S.C. Ehrenberg.
http://www.fcom-udep.net/gloster.html

Salience: Notoriedad. Variable de marca que integra el nivel de awareness de un producto que se haya en el grupo de marcas potenciales de compra y la predisposición a la compra del producto.
http://www.unslp.edu.bo/servicios/articulos_mrkt_s.htm

Término: Notoriedad (Awareness)

Definición:

Grado de conocimiento que cada segmento de público tiene de una marca, una idea, un producto o un servicio existentes en el mercado.
http://www.sappiens.com/sappiens/comunidades/glosaejeconomia...

Espontánea = unaided/spontaneous
Sugerida = aided/prompted

Ad awareness does not imply brand awareness nor vice versa. Typical metrics are: ***aided/prompted - the respondent is given a list of brands to prompt recognition; spontaneous/unaided - the respondent is asked to name one or more brands in a category.*** Top-of-mind usually means the first of those named. Illogical as it may seem, total awareness is the sum of aided and unaided awareness.
http://www.ami.org.au/library/metrics/Marketing_terms_glossa...

Awareness is tested in both unaided and aided forms. Unaided awareness consists of all the brands, companies, product names, etc. that the respondents can think of on their own. In a quick, reactive type survey this measurement of awareness is also called "top of mind" awareness. Aided awareness is then tested by reading a list of pertinent brands, products, etc. and asking the respondent to state which ones they have heard of (not including the ones already mentioned.) Total Awareness is usually given as the sum of unaided plus aided awareness.
http://www.speedback.com/types_of_research.htm
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks Cindy! Spot on!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unaided (spontaneous) awareness / aided (prompted) awarenessxxxtazdog
5spontaneous notoriety / suggested notoriety
Alfredo Tanús
4 +1spontaneous/prompted recognitionxxxCMJ_Trans
4unassisted recognition/assisted recognition
Edward Tully


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spontaneous notoriety / suggested notoriety


Explanation:
For synonims check http://www.answers.com/topic/notoriety

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unassisted recognition/assisted recognition


Explanation:
brand recognition on the bases on the survey that customer responded directly as initial recollection, unassisted recognition, and assisted recognition. ...
www.dbpia.co.kr/view/ar_view.asp?pid=65&isid=31025&arid=665... - 38k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-02-11 11:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unassisted recognition, image and brand affinity are the most important impact indicators, alongside buying preferences and brand usage. ...
www.sportfive.com/index.php?id=548 - 121k - En caché - Páginas similares



Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unaided (spontaneous) awareness / aided (prompted) awareness


Explanation:
“Notoriedad" can be translated as "awareness” or “salience”. Harrap’s Marketing Dictionary (Spanish-English) gives the former, but you’ll find on-line refs. for both.

Brand salience: Notoriedad. Facilitar predisposición del consumidor a la compra. Nombre de la teoría de venta blanda de sobre funcionamiento de la publicidad y dinámica del mercado de Andrew S.C. Ehrenberg.
http://www.fcom-udep.net/gloster.html

Salience: Notoriedad. Variable de marca que integra el nivel de awareness de un producto que se haya en el grupo de marcas potenciales de compra y la predisposición a la compra del producto.
http://www.unslp.edu.bo/servicios/articulos_mrkt_s.htm

Término: Notoriedad (Awareness)

Definición:

Grado de conocimiento que cada segmento de público tiene de una marca, una idea, un producto o un servicio existentes en el mercado.
http://www.sappiens.com/sappiens/comunidades/glosaejeconomia...

Espontánea = unaided/spontaneous
Sugerida = aided/prompted

Ad awareness does not imply brand awareness nor vice versa. Typical metrics are: ***aided/prompted - the respondent is given a list of brands to prompt recognition; spontaneous/unaided - the respondent is asked to name one or more brands in a category.*** Top-of-mind usually means the first of those named. Illogical as it may seem, total awareness is the sum of aided and unaided awareness.
http://www.ami.org.au/library/metrics/Marketing_terms_glossa...

Awareness is tested in both unaided and aided forms. Unaided awareness consists of all the brands, companies, product names, etc. that the respondents can think of on their own. In a quick, reactive type survey this measurement of awareness is also called "top of mind" awareness. Aided awareness is then tested by reading a list of pertinent brands, products, etc. and asking the respondent to state which ones they have heard of (not including the ones already mentioned.) Total Awareness is usually given as the sum of unaided plus aided awareness.
http://www.speedback.com/types_of_research.htm

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Many thanks Cindy! Spot on!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
47 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spontaneous/prompted recognition


Explanation:
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Spontaneous recall of current TV campaigns. Base: All drivers. January Report.PPT 11. *. Drinking and Driving Prompted recognition of Drink Drive (Crash) TV ...
www.thinkroadsafety.gov.uk/research/ppt/2005-01.ppt

I seem to remember from the old days

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
39 mins