KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

objetivo final

English translation: target (start-up) date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:objetivo final
English translation:target (start-up) date
Entered by: peterinmadrid

15:21 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / marketing
Spanish term or phrase: objetivo final
El Plan de Marketing y Comunicación 2007 tiene su objetivo final fijado en el tercer trimestre de 2009, fecha prevista para la inauguración total o parcial de las instalaciones de la Primera Fase
peterinmadrid
Portugal
target (start-up) date
Explanation:
The original is not too well expressed, because "objetivo final" is really "final aim", which is obviously not right here...
Note: "deadline" implies a limit that should not be overstepped, not sure if I'd be happy about using it here, but not enough to disagree with it...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, neilmac.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6deadline
Dorritt
4 +1target (start-up) date
neilmac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
deadline


Explanation:
it's a possibility

Dorritt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sandra Holt
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Accurate Translations: it's to do with the context
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
target (start-up) date


Explanation:
The original is not too well expressed, because "objetivo final" is really "final aim", which is obviously not right here...
Note: "deadline" implies a limit that should not be overstepped, not sure if I'd be happy about using it here, but not enough to disagree with it...

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Thank you, neilmac.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidia D: in absolute agreement with your version and comments
2 hrs
  -> Thanks LD :-)