KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

abrir vías de acceso

English translation: to pave the way for...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abrir vías de acceso
English translation:to pave the way for...
Entered by: peterinmadrid

15:45 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / marketing
Spanish term or phrase: abrir vías de acceso
Objectivos
Abrir vías de acceso a nuevos inversores y prescriptores.
Captar voluntades, acciones y compromisos de apoyo, de colaboración y de participación en el proyecto.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
to pave the way for...
Explanation:
Una opción
Selected response from:

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Grading comment
Thank you, Elena. That is a very good suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9to pave the way for...
Elena Robles Sanjuan
3 +1to find ways of reaching new investors.....xxxCMJ_Trans
4open the doors to...
neilmac
3make [x] accessible to
Yvette Neisser Moreno


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to pave the way for...


Explanation:
Una opción

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Elena. That is a very good suggestion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 mins
  -> Thanks kairosz

agree  Sandra Holt: Sounds good to me...
2 mins
  -> Thanks Sandra

agree  David Cahill: perfect!
2 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  sharonam: sounds perfect elena
2 mins
  -> Thanks sharonam

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: good one
12 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia

agree  Dorritt
28 mins
  -> Thanks Dorritt

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: surely it is more that they need to know how to make contact with new investors etc.? Paving the way is something else
32 mins
  -> Thanks, CMJ_Trans, but I see it the other way round. They open a door to investors

neutral  patricia scott: sería allanarles el camino...no sé si es tan generosa la oferta...
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia. A mi me parece que es precisamente de lo que se trata. ¡Tienen que invertir!

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria

agree  Laurel Thompson: yes..pave the way is great and open the doors to is not bad either
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Laurel!

agree  alexfromsd
9 hrs
  -> Thanks alex

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make [x] accessible to


Explanation:
another possibility

Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to find ways of reaching new investors.....


Explanation:
to open channels to

to get through to

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
35 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open the doors to...


Explanation:
Another option

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184