KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

apariciones informativas

English translation: information announcements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apariciones informativas
English translation:information announcements
Entered by: peterinmadrid

22:51 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / marketing
Spanish term or phrase: apariciones informativas
Se abarata el presupuesto de comunicación generando una estrategia de apariciones informativas.
La formalización del acuerdo con xx y otros actos similares generan una inigualable oportunidad para aparecer en medios de comunicación económicos y generales de alcance nacional:
peterinmadrid
Portugal
information announcements
Explanation:
It is the way advertising is disguised as information. Often, it can get free publicity. If it comes from a government source, it is called 'public service announcement'.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you, bigedsenior. It is definately referring to avertising disguised as information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Informative appearancesgarci
4publicity
Luis Javier Otoya
4information announcements
bigedsenior
3informative publications
swisstell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publicity


Explanation:
A "publicity strategy"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-02-12 23:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Publicity placements strategy" will work more to the point

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
informative publications


Explanation:
might fit

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Any references to justify publications for apariciónes?
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Informative appearances


Explanation:
Some references:

LNCS 3368 - Attentive Object Detection Using an Information ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
from appearances to discriminative regions is then modeled using decision trees ... and (f) posterior distribution for informative appearances (IA) ...
www.springerlink.com/index/NT451KWKFK4YU1XC.pdf

Object Representation and Recognition from Informative Local ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Object Representation and Recognition from Informative Local Appearances (2004) (Make Corrections) Gerald Fritz, Lucas Paletta, Horst Bischof ...
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/fritz04object.html - 17k -

Urban Object Recognition from Informative Local Features
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
trast, the informative appearance method (blue) approaches ... Recognition performance of the informative appearance approach. [13] on COIL-20 images. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/10495/33250/01570108.pdf?arnumber=1570108

Suerte, Peter !


garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information announcements


Explanation:
It is the way advertising is disguised as information. Often, it can get free publicity. If it comes from a government source, it is called 'public service announcement'.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you, bigedsenior. It is definately referring to avertising disguised as information.