KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

acelerador / freno a la compra

English translation: driver / barrier to sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acelerador / freno a la compra
English translation:driver / barrier to sales
Entered by: Nikki Graham

12:07 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Estudios de mercado
Spanish term or phrase: acelerador / freno a la compra
ANALIZAR E IDENTIFICAR LOS PRINCIPALES ACELERADORES Y FRENOS DE COMPRA DEL ENVASE, PRESTANDO ESPECIAL ATENCIÓN AL FACTOR PRECIO.

Es un nuevo envase de productos alimentarios que no se está vendiendo muy bien y, aparte del precio, la empresa productora quiere saber si hay otras razones de por quñé no.

Gracias.
Chiwi
driver / barrier to sales
Explanation:
drivers and barriers to sales

This is a common collocation
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2driver / barrier to sales
Nikki Graham
4sales facilitators/ blockers
Cecilia Della Croce
3 +1accelerators and brakes on sales
BristolTEc


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accelerators and brakes on sales


Explanation:
It looks like...

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
driver / barrier to sales


Explanation:
drivers and barriers to sales

This is a common collocation

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales facilitators/ blockers


Explanation:
otra opción

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16