KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

explotación

English translation: interpretation / analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:explotación
English translation:interpretation / analysis
Entered by: Nikki Graham

12:52 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Estudios de mercado
Spanish term or phrase: explotación
Se establecerá un plan de explotación y análisis estadístico que se consensuara con los responsables que se designen desde la empresa.

Codificación, tabulación y explotación estadística

... una copia del informe de explotación estadística

Gracias.
Chiwi
interpretation
Explanation:
Actually, I think we could probably translate this term by analysis in certain contexts, but as you have analysis in your first example, that may not work here. However, if you look at this:

http://www.ine.es/prensa/np447.pdf

and this:

http://www.sea-acustica.es/Terrassa05/AAM005.pdf

it would seem that explotación and análisis are much the same thing
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone but this is the only answer suitable for this context.

I didn't know 'explotación' could translate as analysis and was what threw me - I know 'explotación' to mean what the the other answerers have said. Thanks Nikki, you learn something new every day :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2use / utilisationCinnamon Nolan
4 +1operation
Alison Imms
3 +1interpretation
Nikki Graham
4exploitation
marina hennies


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exploitation


Explanation:
the use, work or development of natural resources of a country

Example sentence(s):
  • the exploitation of a new country
marina hennies
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
use / utilisation


Explanation:
[PDF] Non-statistical use of census enumerationFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Concerns regarding the non-statistical use of census enumeration apply irrespective ... Even more specific in the requirements for purely statistical use of ...
unstats.un.org/unsd//Demographic/meetings/egm/CensusEGM04/docs/AC98_3.pdf


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura: Use
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Carlos.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cecilia.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interpretation


Explanation:
Actually, I think we could probably translate this term by analysis in certain contexts, but as you have analysis in your first example, that may not work here. However, if you look at this:

http://www.ine.es/prensa/np447.pdf

and this:

http://www.sea-acustica.es/Terrassa05/AAM005.pdf

it would seem that explotación and análisis are much the same thing

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone but this is the only answer suitable for this context.

I didn't know 'explotación' could translate as analysis and was what threw me - I know 'explotación' to mean what the the other answerers have said. Thanks Nikki, you learn something new every day :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
33 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operation


Explanation:
Plan of operation

explotación often means "operation" or "operating" in business contexts. For example: "en explotación" = "in operation", "gastos de explotación" = "operating costs".

Good luck!

Alison Imms
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: operating
6 mins