KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

lanzar al canal

English translation: launch through our distribution channel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lanzar al canal
English translation:launch through our distribution channel
Entered by: Amy Barter

15:24 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / press release
Spanish term or phrase: lanzar al canal
The title of a press release is "X lanza al canal su Programa de Aliados para la seguridad residencial".
The term 'canal' also appears at the following point of the text: 'de momento hemos abierto nuestro canal para una gama de productos concreta'. I'm not sure that the English term 'channel' is correct here. Any ideas?
Amy Barter
United Kingdom
launch xxx through our (distribution/ sales) channel
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2launch xxx through our (distribution/ sales) channel
Cecilia Della Croce
4introduce in the channel
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
launch xxx through our (distribution/ sales) channel


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
21 mins
  -> gracias, Lydia

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Victoria

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introduce in the channel


Explanation:
Catering Disposables of Quality, S.L. ( CDQ )
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
... and non food packaging as well as single use articles for HORECA channel. ... y no alimentación así como artículos de un solo uso para el canal HORECA. ...
www.kompass.com/en/ES1158507 - 26k

key account horeca - CurroBuscador
Company in HORECA’s distribution channel needs one sales and marketing manager to ... en los Puntos de Venta principalmente del Canal Alimentación y HORECA, ...
www.currobuscador.com/ofertas-empleo/key-account-horeca - 29k

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish