KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Ahora alguien más cuida de tu familia

English translation: your children in good hands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ahora alguien más cuida de tu familia
English translation:your children in good hands
Entered by: Nikki Graham

09:17 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: Ahora alguien más cuida de tu familia
Hello. This is a slogan for a company offering corporate packages for childcare for employees of other companies.

My problem here is that the literal translation "Now someone else looks after your family" sounds like your family is literally being taken away from you (not the desired effect!).

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
your children in good hands
Explanation:
The above is just a very non-literal idea. However, I think the problem with the Spanish is that it says family when it means children. So a literal translation may work if you use children instead of family.

Other ideas:

we can help look after your children

we can provide childcare for you
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5your children in good hands
Nikki Graham
5Someone else takes care of your family now
Brigith Guimarães
4 +1Someone who cares for your family as much as you do
patricia scott
4caring for your family the way that you do
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1Helping you take care of your family
Marsha Wilkie
4Now someone else helps you to take care - pls see sug.Margarita M. Martínez
4Looking after your family (for you)
Noni Gilbert
4Now you've got someone else helping to take care of your family
Chanda Danley
4Now there is someone to help you taking care of your familymfs_trad
3 +1Peace of mind while you workRowan Morrell
4Support in caring for your family
Tony Keily


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Now you've got someone else helping to take care of your family


Explanation:
an idea...I know it's quite unliteral...but, with slogans sometimes it's what you gotta do!

Chanda Danley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Someone else takes care of your family now


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-15 09:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ezinearticles.com/?Affordable-Family-Health-Insurance...

There are inumerous examples, since this is a quite used slogan, namely by insurance companies

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chanda Danley: this sounds as Simon says...someone is taking over for you...taking your family away from you almost
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Chanda

neutral  Rowan Morrell: I agree with Chanda. It doesn't solve the asker's concern about the literal translation.
9 mins
  -> and... I prefer yours rather than mine. Thank you, Rowan

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Now there is someone to help you taking care of your family


Explanation:
suggestion

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chanda Danley: help you 'take care' would be the correct grammar
3 mins
  -> Thanks Chanda

neutral  Rowan Morrell: Chanda is right. Should be "take care" here. Not too bad otherwise.
9 mins
  -> Thanks Rowan

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Peace of mind while you work


Explanation:
The meaning "between the lines" is that with someone else looking after your kids while you're at work, you can have peace of mind about them. Peace of another sort too, if they're not underfoot! ;-)

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chanda Danley: very interesting indeed
3 mins
  -> OK, thanks Chanda.

agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra: Perfect!! Not literal, could be a good slogan!! =)
3 mins
  -> Thanks Paula. It seldom pays to be literal when translating a slogan (although it can work sometimes).

neutral  patricia scott: Sorry, but I think of many other situations implied in this one - good health coverage - good working environment - good salary - not necessarily related with children.
30 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Support in caring for your family


Explanation:
You need
a) something short,
b) something that doesn't have that 'stranger danger' sound to it (someone else),
c) something which doesn't make it sound as if the employee is abandoning their family.

That's my suggestion

Tony Keily
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
your children in good hands


Explanation:
The above is just a very non-literal idea. However, I think the problem with the Spanish is that it says family when it means children. So a literal translation may work if you use children instead of family.

Other ideas:

we can help look after your children

we can provide childcare for you

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Your children in good hands sums it up.
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, I was thinking along the lines of "another pair of helping hands"...
20 mins
  -> nice idea. Thanks

agree  German Gonzalez
2 hrs

agree  Gacela20
11 hrs

agree  Rowan Morrell: Or "your children are/will be in good hands with us?"
23 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks. I was just trying to be short, sweet and snappy

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Someone who cares for your family as much as you do


Explanation:
:) maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-15 09:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe without as much as you do is enough. Someone who cares for your family .

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: As a mother I like it... makes you feel they're safe.
16 mins
  -> Thank you Sandra.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Looking after your family (for you)


Explanation:
...and I loathe and abhor slogans beginning with gerunds!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caring for your family the way that you do


Explanation:
your childs home away from home

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Helping you take care of your family


Explanation:
This option is my contribution.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: This is good too!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, aceavila.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Now someone else helps you to take care - pls see sug.


Explanation:
Now someone else takes care of your children WHILE YOU ARE AWAY

Now someone else takes care of your children WITH you

Now someone else HELPS YOU to take care of your children while you are away

Para mí el HELP o el WITH eliminan el peligro de sensación de pérdida y el WHILE refuerza esa colaboración aunque la frase se hace un poco larga para un "slogan"...

Suerte, mmm

¡Ah! y si es "childcare" supongo que es "children" instead of "familiy"


Margarita M. Martínez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish